PDA

View Full Version : Cutting crossover, literally



Symon_say
11-12-2006, 10:52 AM
Hi

i have a Xenon X5.0 comp the problem i have is that the crossover of this comp is just 1 and not 2 individual crossover, my doors are sealed to cross cables cause the cables that goes in are in huge plug.

my question is this can i cut the crossover in the middle to get then individual and put into the door, here is a pic of the X-over, or if you can suggestion about this.

This is the crossover it have a point line right in the middel.

http://img300.imageshack.us/img300/6376/crossxp2.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

thanks

atoz350
11-12-2006, 02:30 PM
Put the crossover in the trunk with your amps. run wires into your door by drilling a hole. Don't cut it.

ngsm13
11-12-2006, 03:03 PM
Put the crossover in the trunk with your amps. run wires into your door by drilling a hole. Don't cut it.

I agree.

nG

computerparts
11-12-2006, 04:47 PM
I agree with what the others said