PDA

View Full Version : Power wire as ground wire?



THXdts
11-11-2006, 12:51 PM
I bought a Knu amp kit a little while back. The 3ft ground cable isn't enough but I have some left over power wire. It the exact same stuff right? You could use it as a ground wire?

maldecido33
11-11-2006, 12:55 PM
yep, its the same stuff

DeViOuSoNe
11-11-2006, 02:45 PM
Where are u grounding to? You really dont want that long of a ground.

ngsm13
11-11-2006, 03:46 PM
Yup. Electricity doesn't care what color the wire is ;)...

nG

skmfkr
11-11-2006, 04:08 PM
yeh it dont discriminate

springy101
11-11-2006, 04:15 PM
Where are u grounding to? You really dont want that long of a ground.

lol, my ground is like 7 ft long for now, it could like 2 but i havent trimmed the wire down yet so its all sitting in a coil. im fising it when i get my other amp in though.

skmfkr
11-11-2006, 04:18 PM
you better fis dat sheet

ssj2xxgotenxx
11-11-2006, 08:48 PM
Just becareful not to mix the two up since they're the same color.

THXdts
11-12-2006, 12:54 AM
Where are u grounding to? You really dont want that long of a ground.

Seat or something. Whatever is closest.