PDA

View Full Version : Bridged Head Unit



ENDER_XVICM
11-10-2006, 11:00 PM
I have a feeling that this would be a bad thing to do but what do you all think.

Bridge the connections on a head unit in order to get 44 x 2 instead of 22 x 4??? \

Bad idea?????

thatkidbob
11-10-2006, 11:01 PM
bad idea.

Evan3m
11-10-2006, 11:30 PM
lol...
not good...deck will likley die

squeak9798
11-10-2006, 11:32 PM
Older Pioneer headunits were supposedly capable of being bridged (manual stated it was capable, never tested it myself).

But in general, I would not recommend it.

Louisiana_CRX
11-10-2006, 11:34 PM
The amplifier chip used in older Pioneers was bridgeble...

JohnnyChuttz
11-11-2006, 02:00 AM
Yup, as per the man. of my old 7600mp you can bridge the rear channels of the Hu for 70w @ 2ohms.

TeamPSI
11-11-2006, 02:12 AM
I tried that once... to an 8" sub. It ******. :)

Slaugh
11-11-2006, 08:25 AM
lol... i guess head-units are not (and shall never be) supposed to run subwoofers... period

BassAddictJ
11-16-2006, 09:41 PM
wow......

ItalynStylion
11-17-2006, 01:27 AM
I tried that once... to an 8" sub. It ******. :)

:rotflol: OMG YES!