PDA

View Full Version : Harness pt. 2



Jep772
11-10-2006, 02:42 PM
do i even need a wiring harness for my HU if im running an amp for mids/highs?

9512ds
11-10-2006, 02:45 PM
uhhhh yes

Jep772
11-10-2006, 02:48 PM
O.. thought i might be able to run a fused line to the bat. and just ground it.

KaeZoo
11-10-2006, 02:49 PM
If all you're hooking up is power, accessory power, and ground, then not really. Don't cut off the factory harness, though. And even though you don't need it, it will make things simpler if you use one; especially when it comes to removing/reinstalling the head unit.

Jep772
11-10-2006, 02:52 PM
ok thanks.. i'm tryin too hard to cut corners sounds like.