PDA

View Full Version : pioneer ports



jbl_marshall21
01-02-2003, 11:51 PM
i have 2 12's pioneer TS-W304C subwoofers in a sealed 2 chamber 3.8^3 box w/divider each chamber has 1.7^3. i want to port it. i want to tune it pretty low. maybe 33 or something like that. i need some spl. there is 190 watts going to each sub. pioneer recommends 3x7 port but that is for a 1.3^3 box, but my box is 1.7 so i need a bigger port right? my box is 36x16x13.5. should i buy the ports or make them out of pvc pipe?

Moocow16
01-02-2003, 11:53 PM
make them yourself, you'll save money. and as for the dimensions, i'm sure somebody else can tell you that.

80_Cutlass_mn
01-02-2003, 11:56 PM
To tune them that low WinISD Pro is telling me one 4in port that is about 15 1/2in long;)
Hope that helps and by the way I own the same subs also, how do you like them?

jbl_marshall21
01-03-2003, 12:13 AM
i just got them today. they were suppose to get here monday but ikesound had them on backorder. alot better than than my old sonys. i haven't played them loud yet cuz i haven't broken them in. maybe i don't need to tune them that low. what would u guys recommend? i listen to alot of rap with big bass and then some hard rock. my amp just has the lpf at 80hz. maybe tune it 36 or 38. mostly spl is what i want.

80_Cutlass_mn
01-03-2003, 12:20 AM
If it is for daily driveing then I would tune kinda low, maybe around 32-35. If it were me I owuld tune to about 28-30 but thats me. If you like rap then I would recommend about 33-36, but thats just me. Jmac is the box building expert on here, I would wait and hear what he has to say, send him a pm about the idea, he'll be able to help you better than I can.;)

jbl_marshall21
01-03-2003, 12:30 AM
its daily driving. i'll ask jmac when he gets on. how much louder do u think this would make my system? i'm not talking exactly but like would i be able to hear the difference?

80_Cutlass_mn
01-03-2003, 12:38 AM
Yes I would say you will definitely hear the diff. Most of the simulations that I have run on WinISD Pro have showed about a 3db increase in spl between a box that is ported compared to the same one sealed. I know that dont seem like much but ive heard the more experienced ppl on here say that a 3db increase is like a double in loudness, so yea I think youll be able to tell the diff.;)

slipknot87420
01-03-2003, 12:40 AM
hey i have the same pioneer amp just the older model gm862 bridge it down to 2ohms u will like it alot better and it can handle it to

80_Cutlass_mn
01-03-2003, 12:43 AM
Originally posted by slipknot87420
hey i have the same pioneer amp just the older model gm862 bridge it down to 2ohms u will like it alot better and it can handle it to

Holy ***!!:eek: :eek: :eek: no wonder your amp gets hot enough to fry a full size t-bone steak on. I wanna try runnin my amp down to 1 ohm sometime, to see if itll take it.;)

80_Cutlass_mn
01-03-2003, 12:47 AM
Besides his is newer, itll prolly kick into protection mode as soon as he turns it on. Yours prolly doesnt go into potection mode cuz it may not even have any type of protection.

slipknot87420
01-03-2003, 12:52 AM
lol i love it though never lets me down

80_Cutlass_mn
01-03-2003, 12:53 AM
Well if it works then I guess it works as for me I wouldnt feel safe having my amp turn into a grill from the fact that it just aint good for em, but thats me:rolleyes:

slipknot87420
01-03-2003, 12:55 AM
i love the smell after pushin it at almost full volume for bout 2 hrs just turns me on

jbl_marshall21
01-03-2003, 12:59 AM
i'm just gonna leave it like it is. i don't want to ruin anything. i don't have any money to fix it. how much do u think it would cost and the difficulty to make the ports?like 4"x13" or something that size?

80_Cutlass_mn
01-03-2003, 01:00 AM
Originally posted by slipknot87420
i love the smell after pushin it at almost full volume for bout 2 hrs just turns me on

LMAO!! Well in that case I think your a weirdo, but I dguess there is nothin wrong with that.:rolleyes:

slipknot87420
01-03-2003, 01:00 AM
i need lotion everytime i look at it lol jk

80_Cutlass_mn
01-03-2003, 01:02 AM
Originally posted by jbl_marshall21
i'm just gonna leave it like it is. i don't want to ruin anything. i don't have any money to fix it. how much do u think it would cost and the difficulty to make the ports?like 4"x13" or something that size?


That sounds good to me, WinISD is saying that will give you a tuning freq. of about 35 hz. I guess that would be alright for daily driving.;)

80_Cutlass_mn
01-03-2003, 01:04 AM
Originally posted by slipknot87420
i need lotion everytime i look at it lol jk

:sick: I didnt want to know that!!:sick:

slipknot87420
01-03-2003, 01:05 AM
the rca plugs hurt sometimes

jbl_marshall21
01-03-2003, 01:10 AM
how hard is it to make the ports out of pvc? my system is in the photo gallery. i just put it in there today. should i probaly put the ports the way the subs r firing or on the amp side of the box? this is kinda of a stupid question but with it ported do only frequencies of 35hz and less is what i hear or what??????????????????????

slipknot87420
01-03-2003, 01:11 AM
hey is ur amp the silver and purple one mine is the black and red

jbl_marshall21
01-03-2003, 01:15 AM
silver and blue on the sides or some **** like that.

80_Cutlass_mn
01-03-2003, 01:23 AM
Originally posted by jbl_marshall21
how hard is it to make the ports out of pvc? my system is in the photo gallery. i just put it in there today. should i probaly put the ports the way the subs r firing or on the amp side of the box? this is kinda of a stupid question but with it ported do only frequencies of 35hz and less is what i hear or what??????????????????????

This is a very hard ? to answer and as I said jmac can answer this better than i can. But i'll try. The tuning Freq. of a ported box if the Freq where the cone of the sub will be the least throughout the frequncies being played. You still hear sounds above and below the tuning freq but only the freq's above the tuning freq are the ones amplified by the port(I think). But I do know that you do not want to play Frequncies below the tuning freq cuz the subs cone excursion increases extremely rapidly below this number which can cause the sub to blow if it goes too far too long, that is why when running a ported box it is reccommended that the user use a subsonic filter. But with the power your giving yours I wouldnt worry about it too much, but if you feed it more towards what they can take, 300rms then I would start looking for either an amp with a built in subsonic filter or an inline subsonic filter.;)

Sorry its long but as i said you asked a very complicated ? and I still didnt answer it fully.:rolleyes:

jbl_marshall21
01-03-2003, 01:34 AM
i learned more than what i knew so i understand what ur getting at. i doubt i will get an amp to give them 300 rms each. my parents bearly let me have this amp cuz of its size. they are too worried about projecting a bad image to people. i live on a farm (just growing corn, no animals) i kinda understand what they say, i think.

slipknot87420
01-03-2003, 01:35 AM
u can give it 390@4ohms bridged easily with out hurting the amp at all and ur parents will never know if u wire them in paralell hehehehe

80_Cutlass_mn
01-03-2003, 01:38 AM
He will still only be gettin about what he is already gettin to ech sub now so there is no point in it. Remember you have to take into account that you have to divide that 390 by two and that will be what each sub will get if he bridges it so there is no point in doing it.;)

slipknot87420
01-03-2003, 01:41 AM
huh not bridged in paralell i take comp electronics i know my **** lol jk wit ya but the same goes to each sub in paralell

80_Cutlass_mn
01-03-2003, 01:44 AM
Originally posted by slipknot87420
i take comp electronics i know my ****

Holy **** I take Computer Electronics to at trade school.:eek: , thats weird:rolleyes:

jbl_marshall21
01-03-2003, 01:46 AM
what size of power wire r u guys running? my dad says that people that run like 0/1 gauge wire for 10 feet are complete retards. i have 10 gauge he said that was plenty. cuz we were gonna run electricity out to our duck blind that is like 2,000 feet away with 10 gauge wire cuz that was what an electrician said to use. idk he doesn't have a system so what would he know. but he did help me hook up my system

80_Cutlass_mn
01-03-2003, 01:52 AM
There is am extremely big diff between 120 volts and 12 volts, at 120v a 100 watts is like .83 amps. At 12v 100 watts is like 8.33 amps:eek: . Thats a big diff, that is why you have to run large power wire to your amp from your battery to power it. But im runnin 410 rms watts and 600 peak watts and im only using 8 guage wire and it does fine. But for you situation with you amp being like 760 watts peak i would run 4 guage to be safe.;)

slipknot87420
01-03-2003, 01:55 AM
i love to see my amp suffer it needs to do sumtin besides push shytty jensens

jbl_marshall21
01-03-2003, 01:56 AM
im only pushing 380 watts rms

slipknot87420
01-03-2003, 01:57 AM
im pusin around 700 rms at 2ohms bridged

jbl_marshall21
01-03-2003, 01:59 AM
how the hell r u getting 700 rms

slipknot87420
01-03-2003, 02:01 AM
at 2 ohms bridged

80_Cutlass_mn
01-03-2003, 02:01 AM
Running his poor little amp at 1 ohm bridged when it is only supposed to do it into 2 ohms. I think hes:crazy: lol j/k;)

80_Cutlass_mn
01-03-2003, 02:02 AM
Originally posted by slipknot87420
at 2 ohms bridged

oh my bad 2 ohms bridged:rolleyes:

slipknot87420
01-03-2003, 02:03 AM
hmmmm i think im gonna go wire it down to a .5ohm load muhahahahahhahahahahahaha burn baby burn

jbl_marshall21
01-03-2003, 02:03 AM
you can't get 700 rms from a 2 ohm bridge. hell it only gives 380 to a 4 ohm bridge. is that possible 700?

slipknot87420
01-03-2003, 02:04 AM
yes the watts nearly double when u do htat

80_Cutlass_mn
01-03-2003, 02:06 AM
As the ohm load is halved the the power output doubles in a good amp like his. Unlike mine it only goes up by 110 watts but hey what do you expect from a 109 dollar amp?:D

jbl_marshall21
01-03-2003, 02:07 AM
how would u know ur getting 700. r u on crack? just a question

slipknot87420
01-03-2003, 02:08 AM
hey shhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

jbl_marshall21
01-03-2003, 02:08 AM
i was gonna buy the 800sx from crutchfield. would of been really stupid. but i found ikesound and i could get it for 115. not a bad price for 600 rms in 2 ohms and a good crossover

80_Cutlass_mn
01-03-2003, 02:08 AM
Yes he is on crack but he is prolly right, he prolly is gettin about 600-700 continuous watts outta that poor little thing.

slipknot87420
01-03-2003, 02:09 AM
well its not that hard to add numbers

slipknot87420
01-03-2003, 02:10 AM
hey cutlass come up to hsv some time and ill let u feel it its simply amazing

80_Cutlass_mn
01-03-2003, 02:12 AM
I aint feelin **** by god i dont roll that way bro.;)

jbl_marshall21
01-03-2003, 02:12 AM
jeez i want to do that. its in a jeep and has plenty of room. think it would work. i could be pounding the **** out of my subs. today i looked at ikesound at my subs i just got and they got cheaper by 9 bucks. that pissed me off. i could of been 18 bucks richer

slipknot87420
01-03-2003, 02:13 AM
holy **** that didnt come out rite no im not gay

80_Cutlass_mn
01-03-2003, 02:13 AM
yea that happened to me, soon after i got my subs from etronics they went from 50 a peice to 45 a peice, I was like DAM*!!:mad:

80_Cutlass_mn
01-03-2003, 02:17 AM
I gotta ****.:D

jbl_marshall21
01-03-2003, 02:17 AM
u had to pay shipping though

80_Cutlass_mn
01-03-2003, 02:25 AM
I kinda had to get it there cuz no 1 in my whole family has a creditcard so i sent in a mail order.:)

jbl_marshall21
01-03-2003, 11:20 AM
hey Jmac what do u think about 4x13 ports for 1.7^3 box? would this tune it to like 35hz. this will be daily driving and i like to listen to alot of rap with big bass. or do u recommend me tuning it to something else. external box demensions 36x16x13.5. internal 34.5x14.5x12, there is a divider for the 2 pioneer vccs subs 12"s. 190 watts rms to each. and my subs fire up and the amp mounted on the side looking out. so should i put the subs on that side of the subs or the amp? i figured out i needed alittle more spl.

jbl_marshall21
01-03-2003, 06:56 PM
i'm don't think i am going to do number 3. but on 1 each sub at the most will be getting 190 watts rms. so if i use 3 inch ports how long should they be and if 4 inch ports how long. i would like to tune it pretty low. 35 or so. 1.7 each chamber

jbl_marshall21
01-03-2003, 07:40 PM
look at my system in the photo gallery, i just put it in there yesterday. the subs r mounted on the side that is 16. the amp is the side with 13.5

jbl_marshall21
01-03-2003, 09:24 PM
thanks fo u help, i'll probaly go with option 1

jbl_marshall21
01-03-2003, 11:32 PM
which one should i go with for the most spl? i listen to rap and this is for daily driving. but i want more spl than a sealed box. which one would u prefer for the spl?

jbl_marshall21
01-03-2003, 11:42 PM
that will be a problem cuz i don't have one

jbl_marshall21
01-03-2003, 11:52 PM
is there anyway i can get by w/o one. anyway yesterday 80_Cutlass_mn was trying to answer my question bout if i tune it to 35hz will i only hear that frequency or alittle higher and lower of 35hz

jbl_marshall21
01-04-2003, 01:03 AM
so go higher or lower than 35hz

jbl_marshall21
01-04-2003, 02:33 AM
i really would like to avoid a sub sonic filter. i appreciate all ur help but i want to try to get my system alittle louder by porting it. if i going all out i would do it but i just wanted some more spl. can u think of anyother ways to do it without the ssf?

jbl_marshall21
01-04-2003, 02:43 AM
well right now its all sq but i would like to have like 60 sq/ 40spl, thanks for helping me out

jbl_marshall21
01-04-2003, 03:18 AM
wow!!! is 22hz too low? idk i haven't had experience with ported boxes. anything below 20hz is inaudible right? will this be the best way without a ssf? thanks for all ur input
anything that u say is what will happen

jbl_marshall21
01-04-2003, 01:53 PM
i appreciate all of ur help. i am going to think about which one i will use. do u recommend pvc pipe? just seal a flared port into the pipe and use a 90* angle and like some more pvc. so i will get 16 inches going in on the side of the amp and then the angle connector and then up 8 inches. that would be the port right next to the basket. would the end of the port being next to the wall and basket hurt the sound?

jbl_marshall21
01-04-2003, 06:56 PM
alright the only problem i might think of is there might not be enough room for the ports where the subs r mounted. there probaly is. running the port down the corner of the box and then across the bottom of the box. will the end of the port just resting on the bottom of the box affect the sound? is this alight
| |
| | port
| |
| | port
| |_ _ _ _ _ end of port right above bottom of the box.
|_________|__
bottom of the box

jbl_marshall21
01-04-2003, 11:52 PM
well that is all i needed to know. thanks for all ur help