PDA

View Full Version : Multiple amps?



MBrock4u
11-05-2006, 08:08 AM
I was at a local store yesterday, and I told him I have a 3rd amp and wanted to run my new Polk tweeters off of that. He told me if I had a 3rd amp I would run into issues. Blown fuses, excess voltage ect. Should I just chuck the ideal or is there a safe way to do this??

TypeRBass
11-05-2006, 08:20 AM
I was at a local store yesterday, and I told him I have a 3rd amp and wanted to run my new Polk tweeters off of that. He told me if I had a 3rd amp I would run into issues. Blown fuses, excess voltage ect. Should I just chuck the ideal or is there a safe way to do this??

No it's possible to do so. Just use distribution blocks to send wires to everything you need.

lincolnls
11-05-2006, 08:21 AM
u wont blow fuses unless you exceed the fuse rating.

you might need to do the big 3 and alt and a second battery, but this is dependant on your current electrical system and the current draw of your amps

95stroked1500
11-05-2006, 08:53 AM
you won't be drawing the current pushing tweeters like you would a sub off the same amp. you should be fine.

Louisiana_CRX
11-05-2006, 08:58 AM
Sounds like you talked to a nut...

MBrock4u
11-05-2006, 09:52 AM
Thank you, I was thinking the same thing but I wanted to give him some benifit of the doubt. I just wasn't sure. I will run a distribution block and see how it goes.

Rattlebrain
11-05-2006, 09:58 AM
Soooooo... what was he wanting to sell you.
You can run 100 amps if you want. Just as long as your electrical system is up to par.

MBrock4u
11-05-2006, 01:19 PM
He told me about a nice 4 channel amp. I politley said that was not happening.

BassAddictJ
11-06-2006, 09:00 PM
He told me about a nice 4 channel amp. I politley said that was not happening.

totally saw that coming........he wanted to sell you something, since majically a 3rd amp wont work even though he's full of ****....

zSnb
11-07-2006, 11:18 PM
excuse me for being a noob. but what is wo wrong with a 4 channel amp???

baseballer1100
11-07-2006, 11:20 PM
excuse me for being a noob. but what is wo wrong with a 4 channel amp???

nothing.

MBrock4u
11-08-2006, 05:50 AM
Thats right nothing at all. But when you already have one why would I need another? lol