PDA

View Full Version : Installing flared aeroports?



tommyk90
11-03-2006, 10:42 PM
Ok my box will have two external 6" aeroports. Now im wondering how would I install these? Make a 6" hole and just glue it on?

If the port is flared, the hole is going to most likely need to be bigger than 6".

Are these the homemade ones or the "actual" aeroports?

tommyk90
11-03-2006, 10:48 PM
I havent even decided where im getting the ports. Ive seen precision ports but dunno if thats what i want. What do you suggest?

The precision 6" ports (when they are officially available) will probably be your best choice. They have nice mounting flanges with screw holes that are easy to mount.

But the homemade ones are pretty easy to use as well. You just have to get some large-headed screws and set the screw on the edge of the port. When you tighten the screw down it'll grab onto the edge of the port and hold it in place.

tommyk90
11-03-2006, 10:56 PM
are the 6" precision not available yet? How hard is it to make aeroports?

They aren't available yet as far as I know.

They can be very hard to make if you don't have the right tools or the knowledge on HOW to make them.

Louisiana_CRX
11-03-2006, 11:03 PM
I prefer slot ports...;)

Louisiana_CRX
11-03-2006, 11:08 PM
Make it changeable...Thats what I did with my CRX...:)

rocky 59
11-03-2006, 11:15 PM
if you need ports hit me up next week when my pvc comes in ;)

tommyk90
11-03-2006, 11:16 PM
Slot ports are for wussies. ;)

tommyk90
11-03-2006, 11:22 PM
http://www.realmofexcursion.com/store/product_info.php/cPath/33/products_id/49?osCsid=c920516699ae4070100368b912935420

Are those the type of ports where you can adjust them and then tape them to the right size?

Yes sir. :)

Skip01
11-03-2006, 11:39 PM
On topic question,.....When doin extrenal aeroports do u need to mount it inside the box or can u just screw it to the outside?
And does that usually yield better number,proven?

tommyk90
11-03-2006, 11:41 PM
On topic question,.....When doin extrenal aeroports do u need to mount it inside the box or can u just screw it to the outside?
And does that usually yield better number,proven?

Try out both ways and see which one works better. :)

Sometimes mounting internal yields higher SPL, sometimes not.

Louisiana_CRX
11-03-2006, 11:46 PM
I've tried both and yield higher SPL numbers and lower bass by using slots.....And numbers don't lie ;)

tommyk90
11-03-2006, 11:48 PM
I've tried both and yield higher SPL numbers and lower bass by using slots.....And numbers don't lie ;)

I'm the opposite. :crap:

Though i don't go for "lower bass", just higher SPL numbers. ;)

My numbers don't lie either. (numbers in sig in case you didn't notice ;))

supa_c
11-03-2006, 11:49 PM
You can get 6" psp ports, you just have to know where to look...;)


http://www.thrilleraudio.com/detail.aspx?ID=536