PDA

View Full Version : Ground noise with 880prs...



igo4bmx
11-03-2006, 09:56 PM
I searched and found threads regarding the grounding issues with pioneer decks, and i'm assuming I have it.

tweeters make a hum.
disconnected rcas at the amp, hum goes away.
connected ipod through the rca inputs at the amp, no noise.

disconnected rcas behind the head unit, noise goes away.
connected ipod to the rcas behind the headunit, no noise.

I realized it must be the headunit, so I tried to ground the headunit (chassis of deck to a ground source) but it did not help at all.

any other thoughts?

Towncar
11-03-2006, 09:58 PM
Chances are you blew the fuse. Read this link

http://forum.sounddomain.com/ubb/ultimatebb.php?ubb=get_topic;f=8;t=017147

Towncar
11-03-2006, 09:59 PM
edit

60ndown
11-03-2006, 10:01 PM
i think i popped my micro fuse yesterday? can i fix it myself?

igo4bmx
11-03-2006, 10:06 PM
Chances are you blew the fuse. Read this link

http://forum.sounddomain.com/ubb/ultimatebb.php?ubb=get_topic;f=8;t=017147

man you guys post fast.
but here are reason why i think i haven't pop that fuse
this all occured when i installed a new amp and switch the audio mode to NW not std.



i wonder if anyone had a problem when they switched audio modes?

azbass
11-03-2006, 10:08 PM
can i fix it myself?

probably not

60ndown
11-03-2006, 10:17 PM
probably not

just a fuse right? open it up, replace fuse and bingo..... innit?

why you think not?

igo4bmx
11-03-2006, 10:34 PM
im thinking about putting my old amp back in to see what happens.

snoopdan
11-03-2006, 10:39 PM
I have a mp760 , and have the famed pioneer noise problem......funny enough, I have an old 1990 Pioneer Supertuner II tape deck, that when I hook it up in place of my MP760 all the noise in my entire system goes away.

Sad huh? :furious: Im betting if you pluged in my 1990 stereo to your setup you'd see the same thing :(

CRXican
11-03-2006, 11:04 PM
I wish this issue was disclosed to me when I bought the unit.

JimJ
11-03-2006, 11:06 PM
Isn't quality control great...

CRXican
11-03-2006, 11:30 PM
Isn't quality control great...

guess that's what I get for jumping on the 880 bandwagon

xploit2
11-03-2006, 11:36 PM
omg I ordered one and the transaction didnt go through now I got my money back :)
and dont know what to get I might as well wait 2 months and get next years models like eclipse or something.

60ndown
11-03-2006, 11:41 PM
http://www.elitecaraudio.com/forums/showthread.php?threadid=137067

ultimate157
11-04-2006, 01:23 AM
Try this out:


http://www.caraudio.com/forum/showthread.php?t=147694

matrxx dude
11-04-2006, 01:58 AM
im glad i didnt get 1

CRXican
11-04-2006, 03:45 AM
I guess the question should be asked. If the micro fuse is blown can will the grounding solutions provided here and in other threads render it usable?

igo4bmx
11-04-2006, 03:22 PM
Try this out:


http://www.caraudio.com/forum/showthread.php?t=147694


i saw that but my rca outputs are not built into the headunit like that.
they are connected via a harness....

xploit2
11-04-2006, 04:15 PM
DUDE replacing the micro fuse shouldnt be that hard. we need a pic of it on the board and try to replace ourself from a .5 amp to a 5amp.

DOMN8R
11-04-2006, 05:59 PM
I was thinking about getting an 880prs. Would you recommend not getting one due to this issue? I guess my second choice would be an eclipse 8454 or 8455... or do you think I should wait a couple months for next years units to come out?

ultimate157
11-04-2006, 06:34 PM
DUDE replacing the micro fuse shouldnt be that hard. we need a pic of it on the board and try to replace ourself from a .5 amp to a 5amp.

It's not a simple blade or glass fuse. I guess the word MICRO eluded you.


microfuse that's less than half the size of an eyelash.

If it were that easy, it would already be done.


Try taking a piece of wire and running it from your RCA's ground (outside) to your head unit. It probably will work, just may take a little bit more effort as its not onboard.

xploit2
11-04-2006, 07:36 PM
I was thinking about getting an 880prs. Would you recommend not getting one due to this issue? I guess my second choice would be an eclipse 8454 or 8455... or do you think I should wait a couple months for next years units to come out?

just wait bro. Thats what im gonna do we are only a few months a way!! Thats the best thing to do right now.

xploit2
11-04-2006, 07:56 PM
BY the way does anyone know when the new models are gonna be available?

CRXican
11-06-2006, 01:34 AM
I have another question.

Does the micro fuse only blow once you hook up the preouts?