PDA

View Full Version : Kenwood Protect Mode???



chub8989
11-02-2006, 08:53 AM
I have a Kenwood KDC-X890 head unit. After installin it, I have my ipod in the usb connection and it keeps going into Protect Mode. Have to reset it and everything, i looked at the manual, made sure all the connections were good but it still goes into Protect mode.

acold7dusta
11-02-2006, 09:48 AM
how's your ground look?

chub8989
11-02-2006, 10:03 AM
dont kno where it is

TWF
11-02-2006, 10:07 AM
how fo u not know where the ground is:eyebrow:

chub8989
11-02-2006, 10:18 AM
no i dont kno where the ground is, im a beginner with all this, so im tryin to learn some stuff. and i just need to kno how to fix this protect mode or what the problem is causing it and haw to resolve it.

SonnyD
11-02-2006, 07:24 PM
The question was probably asked because you said "after installing it".....which sounds like You did the install, and if you did the install, you should know where the ground is. If you said " I had an 890 installed, and after pluging........."
It's just how you worded your question.

Regards Sonny

chub8989
11-02-2006, 07:39 PM
ok, well i did install it myself, Im a genius with car audio, but i do kno the basics and how to install a head unit. I admit i dont know where the ground is, i was just simply asking for some help how to fix the problem. Im tryin to learn more as im doin this.

xploit2
11-02-2006, 09:24 PM
ok, well i did install it myself, Im a genius with car audio, but i do kno the basics and how to install a head unit. I admit i dont know where the ground is, i was just simply asking for some help how to fix the problem. Im tryin to learn more as im doin this.

yo chub...u Do Not know the basics!! how can u say u did the install when u dont even know where do ground is??? just by saying that...It makes me think that thats where the problem originated

chub8989
11-02-2006, 09:30 PM
can i stop getting criticized and just get some help. i mean i kno i dont kno much about it, i kno i should have had a knowledgeble person do it for me, im just simply lookin for help and maybe learn a thing or two

SonnyD
11-02-2006, 10:22 PM
We are trying to help, we aren't picking on you. When you hooked it up, what did you do with the Ground wire? I don't understand how you could have hooked up everything correctly if you don't know how it's grounded. I'm beginning to think, the install is your problem. I'm not giving you a hard time, we all have to start somewhere so don't take offense at what we are asking, we'd really like to help.
Did you ground the unit onto a metal ground, or did you ground into a wire in the wire harness? It's really best to find out before everything goes POOF!

Regards Sonny

chub8989
11-03-2006, 12:47 PM
i grounded it to a wire in the wiring harness

SonnyD
11-03-2006, 02:01 PM
Well, that could be your problem. If I were you, I would ground it to metal under you dash. Crimp and eyelet on there if it doesn't have one, and get it grounded good and tight.

Regards Sonny

chub8989
11-03-2006, 02:22 PM
so use the black wire on the harness of the hu to a peice of metal?

SonnyD
11-04-2006, 08:40 AM
Yes

Regards Sonny

chub8989
11-04-2006, 11:55 AM
alright, thanks for the help