PDA

View Full Version : how to wire sub for desktop



whosyodaddy74
10-26-2006, 11:53 PM
hey i just 2 JBL 10" pos subs that came free with an amp i got for my car speakers. im wanting to hook one up to my desktop for a little more bass then the stock 6" that is terrible.

i just need to know how to power it. any way i can do that w/o buying an amp?

NoLimit
10-26-2006, 11:54 PM
Gerbil idea, ftw

whosyodaddy74
10-26-2006, 11:54 PM
sorry nick! not hooking up 100000 gerbils to a wheel to power my sub

Kaltenberg
10-26-2006, 11:55 PM
i got a really nice computer but the speakers arnt great, no subwoofer, i would want to wire one up to is it possible?

NoLimit
10-26-2006, 11:55 PM
Hey, i tried to help :D

NoLimit
10-26-2006, 11:56 PM
i got a really nice computer but the speakers arnt great, no subwoofer, i would want to wire one up to is it possible?

Yeah thats what this topic is about, way to ask the same question as the original poster did

Not to be an *** or anything :D

Kaltenberg
10-26-2006, 11:58 PM
well he already has a 6" sub, i jsut have 2 smaller speakers with like a 1" "woofer" so idk if i can do it at all

NoLimit
10-27-2006, 12:00 AM
He'll be free airing his sub, he just need a way to power it thats all :)

whosyodaddy74
10-27-2006, 12:03 AM
lol yeahh like i have good speakers.. just i want a bigger sub cause i listen to rap.. and uhh.. its actually a 4. lol looked at it.

i tried wiring the sub with speaker wire to the wires used to power the 4. it workd for abouttt.. 1 song. then i think i blew the fuse :'(

thatkidbob
10-27-2006, 12:05 AM
he'll (edit: both of y'all) need a 120VAC plate amp...

you can grab one off of parts express...

you could use an AC to DC power supply but... one big enough to power a car audio amp will be as expensive as a plate amp.

BTW... he'll get next to no output free-airing them... hell... with 500 watts going to it i could almost zero output out of a 12 inch L7

whosyodaddy74
10-27-2006, 12:07 AM
not going to be free airing them.. i got a box its just not in it right now. im just trying to get it all to work right now

colgatekillaa
10-27-2006, 12:08 AM
why don't you just go to fry's or best buy and get a computer subwoofer for much cheaper?

NoLimit
10-27-2006, 12:09 AM
He's already got a sub, he had a computer sub, he wants to use this :P

ultimate157
10-27-2006, 12:09 AM
You need an amplifier. No way any normal system will have anywhere near the power to get that sub moving.

whosyodaddy74
10-27-2006, 12:11 AM
ohh i dont think you guys understand the shittyness of this jbl. i got it to move with the stock sub. it was moving for a good 4-5 min. then it just kidna died. this sub sells at CARTOYS for like 30 dollars. shittttyy.

takes like 50-100 watts haha

ultimate157
10-27-2006, 12:16 AM
ohh i dont think you guys understand the shittyness of this jbl. i got it to move with the stock sub. it was moving for a good 4-5 min. then it just kidna died. this sub sells at CARTOYS for like 30 dollars. shittttyy.

takes like 50-100 watts haha

Well ... my high end Logitechs (Z-5500's) only put 188w to the subwoofer. What system do you already have on your comp with the 6" woofer?

creyc
10-27-2006, 12:18 AM
really rated for 50-100 watts? Do you have a model number on it?

This should fit your needs perfectly. Just build it into the back of the box when you design it. http://www.partsexpress.com/pe/showdetl.cfm?&DID=7&Partnumber=300-784



high end Logitechs (Z-5500's) :waycrazy: :laugh:

If those are the same crappy Z-5500's I have...then I don't really think you can use "high end" in the same sentence.

Mugen
10-27-2006, 12:24 AM
Not to be an ***, but I wouldn't really consider Logitech speakers to be "high end" O.o

whosyodaddy74
10-27-2006, 12:25 AM
idk some creative speakers. same with the woofer. idk ive had it since i was like. 5.

idk. like the sub was moving pretty well i just think i screwed something up cause now the power wont turn on..

and i couldnt tell you the model number on the jbl subs. 2 10"s came with a 150 dollar jbl amp i bought to amp up my car speakers..

and its going to cost me like 200 dollars for a decent computer ready subwoofer.

sooo id much rather use this pos sub :d

and that dayton amp would probly work perfectly. and save me 150 on buying a new sub :D

ultimate157
10-27-2006, 12:28 AM
really rated for 50-100 watts? Do you have a model number on it?

This should fit your needs perfectly. Just build it into the back of the box when you design it. http://www.partsexpress.com/pe/showdetl.cfm?&DID=7&Partnumber=300-784


:waycrazy: :laugh:

If those are the same crappy Z-5500's I have...then I don't really think you can use "high end" in the same sentence.


Not to be an ***, but I wouldn't really consider Logitech speakers to be "high end" O.o



I guess you guys mis-understood me. The 5500's are LOGITECH's high end line. I didn't mean that they are high end compared to other companies.

No way an old creative system will power your subwoofer btw. It would be much easier to tell you the wattage if you got me the model # off the system

whosyodaddy74
10-27-2006, 12:31 AM
lol i kinda figured that out when i pluged it in and it decided to die on me

JimJ
10-27-2006, 12:32 AM
Moving this to the right section...

Mugen
10-27-2006, 12:33 AM
Ah, now that I read it again I see what you meant, just misinterpreted it. Anyway, depending on your sound card, I'd suggest you get a small plate amp and put that sub in a box. I'm not sure if any subs come with those mini jacks that will plug in your sound card, you may need to cut some cables and stuff and make your own adapter somehow.

The other option is to find a crappy receiver (maybe just an old one laying around) and connect the sub to that with the PC sound out going into the receiver. No matter what you do, it's probably going to cost you a little bit of money and it's definitely going to be rigged >_>

whosyodaddy74
10-27-2006, 12:34 AM
lol **** it... i jsut wanted to hook up this so i can have some bass instead of a little thump

ultimate157
10-27-2006, 12:40 AM
Ah, now that I read it again I see what you meant, just misinterpreted it. Anyway, depending on your sound card, I'd suggest you get a small plate amp and put that sub in a box. I'm not sure if any subs come with those mini jacks that will plug in your sound card, you may need to cut some cables and stuff and make your own adapter somehow.

The other option is to find a crappy receiver (maybe just an old one laying around) and connect the sub to that with the PC sound out going into the receiver. No matter what you do, it's probably going to cost you a little bit of money and it's definitely going to be rigged >_>

Oh god do not hook your sub directly into your sound card's mini jacks. They are a very low voltage output, enough to drive a set of headphones. Not to mention you'll be putting the entire music signal through it instead of just sub bass.

Mugen
10-27-2006, 12:47 AM
Oh god do not hook your sub directly into your sound card's mini jacks. They are a very low voltage output, enough to drive a set of headphones. Not to mention you'll be putting the entire music signal through it instead of just sub bass.

Um, he'd have to connect it to the PC somehow, and if it's not through the sound card, then what would you suggest? All the power would be coming from the plate amp anyway, and I'd assume plate amps have LPFs?

I didn't mean just connect the sub directly to it :laugh:

creyc
10-27-2006, 01:07 AM
It's pretty easy mate.

1. Buy said plate amp.

2. Build box for 10 and put amp on the back.

3. Go to radio shack and get a stereo RCA to Stereojack adaptor. like $4

Enjoy.

ultimate157
10-27-2006, 02:22 AM
I'm not sure if any subs come with those mini jacks that will plug in your sound card, you may need to cut some cables and stuff and make your own adapter somehow.

That's what I was referring to. I think you meant amp ?

bdawson72
10-27-2006, 03:48 AM
thanx bcuz i was wondering this 2

TreblePhobia
10-27-2006, 03:30 PM
Go to a pawnshop and buy a cheap "home theatre" system, and hookup all your speakers to that. Get to the subwoofer connections, hook up the sub. I have a cheap 140W system pushing 2 12" Technics, and it's givin' them about 20watts RMS each (If that), and it's pounds. :p

Megalomaniac
10-27-2006, 04:22 PM
read this it will help...
http://caraudio.com/forum/showthread.php?t=151029&highlight=logitech+eu+700