PDA

View Full Version : Building box tommorrow..Need Advice



sfniner415
10-23-2006, 11:18 PM
So I just got in my new 10" Arc Audio D4's (http://www.arcaudio.com/arc-05/subwoofers/arc_10d4.htm) and wanted to build a ported enclosure for my single cab truck but I need advice :)

The box dimensions are:

Width: 50
Height: 17
Top Depth: 5
Bottom Depth: 8

Ports are going to be: 3" round and 15" long and will be on each side

Tuned Fq: 32Hz

So with my calculations that should give me 2.175^3 to work with.

I plan to use 2 seperate chambers so that the box will be stronger.

I'm going to goto lowes tommorrow and plan on purchasing:

- 3/4" MDF
- PVC pipe (for ports)
- 2" drywall screws
- Panhead sheet metal screws (1/2" and 3/4")
- Carpenter's glue
- Silicon caulk
- Non-hardening rope caulk

Am I going to need anything else and am I going to need the brace the box some more or will that be enough?

Thanks

Rawr-DQ
10-24-2006, 12:24 AM
You could use some tools, but I guess we should assume you have some.

My advice is, measure thrice, cut once. :)

Rich B
10-24-2006, 12:26 AM
Binding posts?

PhatTonyDeMarco
10-24-2006, 12:32 AM
You don't need 2" screws, they will just be easier to split the wood with. Get 1 1/2" at most.

For woodglue use Titebond II, it is awsome...

If you don't have a countersinking bit, I would get one. Things go much smoother when you predrill your holes and counter sink. Also, a pair of corner clamps will come in handy :)

And just take your time, patience is a virtue and will bring on success.

iamamp3pimp
10-24-2006, 03:40 AM
i am agreeing on the corner clamps like crazy.

sfniner415
10-24-2006, 05:32 AM
Crap, I forgot to add the 3/4 MDF that I'm going to add to seperate each chamber for bracing....So that means I have to subtract .75 off my internal volume to get my actual internal volume now right?

btw, would that be enough bracing for a box that big?

thanks

sfniner415
10-26-2006, 03:20 AM
will I even need to brace this box or should the 3/4 MDF be enough? If I do need to brace it, should I just put a solid piece of MDF in there in order to make it 2 different chambers or should I cut holes in it for air to pass through?

Thanks

sfniner415
10-26-2006, 01:51 PM
To give you guys a visual:

http://img126.imageshack.us/img126/7136/truckboxvk8.th.jpg (http://img126.imageshack.us/my.php?image=truckboxvk8.jpg)

I know its not the greatest but :D

Anyways, I just wanted to know if thats gonna need bracing because if so then that throws everything off because I got into take the brace dimensions into factor for my actual internal volume and change my port length etc.

Thanks

azbass
10-26-2006, 01:54 PM
dont be shy on how much glue you use.

ramos
10-26-2006, 02:02 PM
Might want to do a brace in the middle . The front back and bottom are pretty long . :)

ramos
10-26-2006, 02:03 PM
But you wouldn't need anything large , could use a piece of 1" dowel connecting the front and back , and a piece connecting the top and bottom . Should suffice :)

sfniner415
10-26-2006, 02:10 PM
Might want to do a brace in the middle . The front back and bottom are pretty long . :)

Yeah thats exactly what I was thinking but should I put a solid piece of MDF in there? Or a MDF piece with holes in it to let air pass through?

If I make it 2 different chambers, each chamber would have see .9 cubes and the port size would have to be rediculously long and I already got the precision ports which have a max length of 17 inches :(

The other problem with putting holes in the brace I wouldn't know how to account for the brace's dimension and it would throw my port size, tuned fhz and everything off :uhoh:

Any suggestions? :)

ramos
10-26-2006, 02:23 PM
Yeah thats exactly what I was thinking but should I put a solid piece of MDF in there? Or a MDF piece with holes in it to let air pass through?

If I make it 2 different chambers, each chamber would have see .9 cubes and the port size would have to be rediculously long and I already got the precision ports which have a max length of 17 inches :(

The other problem with putting holes in the brace I wouldn't know how to account for the brace's dimension and it would throw my port size, tuned fhz and everything off :uhoh:

Any suggestions? :)


But you wouldn't need anything large , could use a piece of 1" dowel connecting the front and back , and a piece connecting the top and bottom . Should suffice :)


Yeah I might have one or two :D If you have scrap mdf , you could use it for bracing as well . Cut like a 3" wide piece long enough to reach from the front to the back you would loose 3 x however long x .75 (width of mdf) /1728 = cuft you would loose for that piece of bracing. Do the same with a piece connecting the bottom and top :)

Flipx99
10-26-2006, 02:28 PM
GL on the angles. Looks to be a bear. I haven't made a wedge shaped box yet, but good luck.

ramos
10-26-2006, 02:29 PM
Get you an angle finder :)

Flipx99
10-26-2006, 02:32 PM
Get you an angle finder :)

or trig since he already designed the box?

ramos
10-26-2006, 03:41 PM
Blah , I'm to old and lazy to do math man :D

sfniner415
10-30-2006, 04:42 PM
because I really don't have much room to work with, do you think my box would be ok without any braces?

Also, I forgot to calculate in my subwoofer and port displacement :crap: Will the port/sub displacement affect my tuning fhz or just the internal volume of the box?

This *****, I have everything needed to make the box but I just don't have the right blueprint for this sucker.

I'm THIS close to just saying forget it and making it a sealed box

Any help is appreciated

Mitch86
10-30-2006, 04:49 PM
Find out your max deminsion and pay someone on here $5-$10 for some plans...

sfniner415
10-30-2006, 05:00 PM
Find out your max deminsion and pay someone on here $5-$10 for some plans...

I'd gladly give someone $5-$10 to draw some plans up for me :)

Basically the biggest I could go would be:

17" Height
54" Width
5" Top Depth
8" Bottom Depth

And I have (2) 3" Precision Ports and I'm going to be using 2 of these subwoofers (http://www.arcaudio.com/arc-05/subwoofers/arc_10d4.htm)

Any takers? ;)

iamamp3pimp
10-30-2006, 05:32 PM
ill wai and see what happens.

sfniner415
10-30-2006, 08:27 PM
so no takers eh?

Pyro_By_Nature
10-30-2006, 08:31 PM
If you're using aeros, you do not caculate length the same way. :fyi:

Pyro_By_Nature
10-30-2006, 08:32 PM
I'll take, I got some free time tonight.My pool playing buddy has family **** to take care of.I need something to do.