PDA

View Full Version : Bridging?



smokeoff
10-22-2006, 02:11 PM
Can you bridge any amp or does it have to state that it is designed it be bridge. I wanted to bridge the surround channels on my reciever but don't know if will work or not.

ray@ss
10-22-2006, 02:20 PM
home audio?
just dont go below the impedence.

JimJ
10-22-2006, 02:22 PM
Please post in the right sections...

Most receivers aren't designed to be bridged in that manner, but if it's stable to 4 ohms, you could try it.

That's one of the advantages of going with a seperate power amplifier, most of them can handle lower impedance loads with no problem :)

Beat_Dominator
10-22-2006, 02:30 PM
Most home audio things that are bridgable will have a switch or bridging instructions printed on the back of the amp. If you don't see that.... I wouldn't try it.

joetama
10-22-2006, 09:51 PM
Most home audio things that are bridgable will have a switch or bridging instructions printed on the back of the amp. If you don't see that.... I wouldn't try it.

Agreed.... Because if you don't bridge an amp correctly you can damage the speakers or the amp...