PDA

View Full Version : Looking for someone to answer a few questions..



ekaiser
10-21-2006, 04:42 PM
Hey all... I'm wondering if anyone with AIM or something could deal with a few questions i have about box construction.. I'm building my first one and want to clear a few things up before I do something stuipd..

JimJ
10-21-2006, 04:42 PM
Post them here?

ekaiser
10-21-2006, 04:47 PM
these questions probably aren't worth a thread..

I'm on AIM atm: Softgal21

<3

Termlab
10-21-2006, 04:48 PM
^^^^what he said??^^^^^^^^^^

squeak9798
10-21-2006, 04:48 PM
these questions probably aren't worth a thread..

I'm on AIM atm: Softgal21

<3

And in the time you've spent posting in this thread already, you could have just posted the questions and received an answer to them ;)

bluelceii
10-21-2006, 04:50 PM
And in the time you've spent posting in this thread already, you could have just posted the questions and received an answer to them ;)

:imstupid:

smd4life
10-21-2006, 04:50 PM
yeah...just post them

baseballer1100
10-21-2006, 04:54 PM
yeah post them

ekaiser
10-21-2006, 04:56 PM
Ok, but try not to beat me up too hard since I've never done anything like this before.

I've cut all of my MDF, and was about to start using glue / screws and realzed i didn't put a terminal thing in it. I've noticed that some people use big bolts(??) or something instead and was wondering which one is smarter for a big ported box (running 2 12" subs @ 1 ohm)

My other question is about about braces.. I've seen a lot of different brace designs that people use, but my calcs were all done without any braces. Will this mess up the volume to the point where it distorts the sound?

Flame away.. But remember most girls don't even know what a subwoofer is!

scooter924
10-21-2006, 05:02 PM
You dont necessarily need a terminal cup, you can just screw a hole in the back of the box to run the wire through then seal it up. And for bracing for your box, a couple dowel rods would be fine, they wont have a significant effect on tuning.

ekaiser
10-21-2006, 05:04 PM
Is it better to use a terminal cup or just run the wires through a hole?
and..
Are the terminal cups at radio shack alright if they are better than just using a hole?

Thanks for helping clear this up..

iamamp3pimp
10-21-2006, 05:09 PM
i run the wires through a hole, and seal it up.

scooter924
10-21-2006, 05:10 PM
I believe you actually lose some current by using a teminal cup,albeit a very small amount, so running them through a hole would be fine. That is what I am doing with my box. Just be sure to seal the hole up well with something like silicone sealant.