PDA

View Full Version : Help with one Brahma 10"



ace5high
10-21-2006, 10:33 AM
I just ordered my brahma 10 but cant find anything on Adire website about building a box for this sub, I E-mailed tech at Adire; I Told them I wanted best SQ setup for this sub in a sealed box running on an older hifonics 1000 watt Amp.

They said I had way too much power (I agree :D ) and to use a 1 cubic foot box, which if im not mistaken is huge for that sub? What is the deal building a larger box for extra power? wouldnt it change the tuning of the sub (even in a sealed box) and sound like crap?

Would I be better off just going with a nice ported box for SQL? or will that handle even less power :eyebrow: ...

Please let me know what you guys think is best for this setup
-Ace

ace5high
10-21-2006, 12:50 PM
NE one? Need some help building a box for one a brahma 10"

ace5high
10-22-2006, 01:55 PM
Sealed or ported brahma ten?

iamamp3pimp
10-22-2006, 03:32 PM
port it 1.2-1.5 cubes @ 30 HZ

dont_smokerocks
10-22-2006, 03:44 PM
I Told them I wanted best SQ setup for this sub in a sealed box running on an older hifonics 1000 watt Amp.




can anyone read? he wants it sealed. just try 1 cu.ft. and keep it easy on the gain. you should be fine.

lilmaniac2
10-22-2006, 03:45 PM
if u build 1.5 u can always easily cut down on airspace by putting crap in the box

ace5high
11-05-2006, 06:16 PM
I built the 1 cu ft. and its way way way too big for the driver, what can I put in it to take up space? that wont rattle around and sound crappy?




if u build 1.5 u can always easily cut down on airspace by putting crap in the box

JimJ
11-05-2006, 06:17 PM
Pieces of 2x4's, glued and/or screwed to the sides...

skadude016
11-05-2006, 06:19 PM
I built the 1 cu ft. and its way way way too big for the driver, what can I put in it to take up space? that wont rattle around and sound crappy?

1 cu ft really should be no problem