PDA

View Full Version : No pause button FTMFL



Mike Troll
10-15-2006, 04:27 AM
I never dreamed that my selection of a CD player would come down to whether or not it has a pause button but alas it has. I am trying to piece together things for bass race next season and since I traded my deck for some speakers to a needy world finals participant I am out a deck earlier than expected. I have a chance to buy a used Eclipse CD7000 for $350 but I cant seem to find a pause button on the unit anywhere. So what are my options for CD players with a pause button? I am open to pretty much any brand as long as it has a pause button and the company makes a CD changer for it. I am looking to spend no more than $400 used or new and would really like a unit that doesnt give you a ****ing credit card remote (I lost my pioneer remote the first day...never lost my old alpine remote). The unit also needs to be new enough that it plays MP3's and high voltage preouts are a big bonus (atleast 4V)

I have owned Pioneer, Alpine and Eclipse in the past and I am open to these brands again.

camry_tuner
10-15-2006, 06:30 AM
how much processing does it need?

cleanerupper
10-15-2006, 06:45 AM
Pause button on CD7000 = preset button 3

Beat_Dominator
10-15-2006, 01:35 PM
There is a pause button.

XTRProBoy
10-15-2006, 04:15 PM
nevermind

Mike Troll
10-15-2006, 11:52 PM
Pause button on CD7000 = preset button 3



/thread then...im getting the CD7K

cleanerupper
10-16-2006, 12:37 AM
good choice

Abneriel
10-16-2006, 04:48 PM
it doesn't pause all formats though...at least mine doesn't :(

XDrkmanX
10-16-2006, 05:05 PM
My Eclispe 8053 I'm selling has a pause button and a awesome remote.

XaznKewLguyX
10-16-2006, 05:39 PM
it doesn't pause all formats though...at least mine doesn't :(

x2
mine doesn't pause on mp3's i think. One or the other.

Mike Troll
10-16-2006, 09:50 PM
x2
mine doesn't pause on mp3's i think. One or the other.


I cant use an MP3 for bass race anyway.......

SQBubble
10-16-2006, 09:54 PM
I cant use an MP3 for bass race anyway.......

y ?

bass_lover1
10-17-2006, 06:01 PM
y ?


Could be when ripping to MP3 the data isn't entirely as accurate as the original source.

Mike Troll
10-18-2006, 11:49 AM
Because the CD used in bass race must be an original format purchased at a retal store. burning a CD gives me the ability to alter a song to my advantage.

azbass
10-18-2006, 12:10 PM
indeed preset 3. on radio , you can still raise and lower volume with it paused.