PDA

View Full Version : Tach wire



Bosaliniee
09-19-2006, 12:38 AM
i have an alarm and remote start as of right now there is a remote start in the truck that i installed, however it doesnt use a tach wire. the new one requires it. it says that the wire is white and its in the coil, what does that mean(i got the diagram from the12volt.com i think.)

Bosaliniee
09-19-2006, 06:53 PM
any help? tomarrow is the only available day i have for a couple weeks, id like to get it done

CJL
09-19-2006, 06:57 PM
ignition coil i believe i could be wrong though

thatkidbob
09-19-2006, 07:01 PM
you can usually get tach signal from the negative side of the ignition coil...

Bosaliniee
09-19-2006, 07:40 PM
where is the ignition coil? on my stratus, there is a wire going to a wire connected to a spark plug, but im not sure if thats what im supposed to do on my blazer

Shyne151
09-20-2006, 01:00 AM
Use the non-common wire color on any coil pack.

SATX210
09-20-2006, 03:39 AM
check proper voltage before you fubar something

Bosaliniee
09-20-2006, 09:28 PM
what should the proper voltage be