PDA

View Full Version : Computer to Hitachi plasma



99gtxgolfer
09-15-2006, 08:23 AM
> i bought the DVI to HDMI cable so that i could hook my computer up to my
> hitachi plasma, when i turn the computer on it shows up on the TV, the
> first time i did it i hit F1 to continue setup, after that it went to the
> first window loading screen, after that it just went blank and didnt do
> anything esle. can you think of anything thats wrong??

this is the plasma i have http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?skuId=7803013&type=product&productCategoryId=pcmcat95100050005&id=1142293092238

drkodin
09-15-2006, 10:06 AM
> i bought the DVI to HDMI cable so that i could hook my computer up to my
> hitachi plasma, when i turn the computer on it shows up on the TV, the
> first time i did it i hit F1 to continue setup, after that it went to the
> first window loading screen, after that it just went blank and didnt do
> anything esle. can you think of anything thats wrong??

this is the plasma i have http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?skuId=7803013&type=product&productCategoryId=pcmcat95100050005&id=1142293092238

-it is possible the video card i not setup to use the DVI out
- it is very possible that the video card i outputting a resolution that the plasma can't handle which is why when it switches to the login screen (your regular res.) it goes blank. Find out what resolutions the plasma can accept, change the video card accordingly, and try again. Also, be very careful about burn in, some plasmas have quite a few issues.

Bolognablake
09-15-2006, 03:56 PM
- it is very possible that the video card i outputting a resolution that the plasma can't handle which is why when it switches to the login screen (your regular res.) it goes blank. Find out what resolutions the plasma can accept, change the video card accordingly, and try again. Also, be very careful about burn in, some plasmas have quite a few issues.

I'd bet that's the issue. If you're using a video card, you could use a program like PowerStrip to 'force' non-standard resolutions.

zachzchw
09-15-2006, 06:12 PM
Would this be better suited to the home audio/video section?

Bolognablake
09-15-2006, 07:37 PM
Would this be better suited to the home audio/video section?


YES.

:)

j3bus2k3
09-15-2006, 07:57 PM
Check the manual for your video card. When I want to hook up my LCD to my computer, theres a weird method I have to use to turn on/off the TV out feature since I'm running my monitor and the LCD at the same time. Update the drivers on the video card too, never hurts but it wont solve anything...

btnhfan
09-15-2006, 10:37 PM
What video card is it?

I had to mess with my ati card and the dvi out for a little bit to get everything set up.

99gtxgolfer
09-17-2006, 12:49 AM
http://www.geewizzy.com/intel630/

this is my computer.

IamDeMan
09-17-2006, 11:50 AM
There is a DVI to HDMI cable? Where can I get one? I use a DVI to component instead for mine.

99gtxgolfer
09-17-2006, 01:52 PM
just go to best buy(thats where i got mine, but its 60-100 bucks).

JimJ
09-17-2006, 01:54 PM
http://www.partsexpress.com/webpage.cfm?&DID=7&WebPage_ID=3

$100?

Did they include lube for that price? :)

99gtxgolfer
09-17-2006, 01:59 PM
http://www.partsexpress.com/webpage.cfm?&DID=7&WebPage_ID=3

$100?

Did they include lube for that price? :)

actually they did. do you have a direct link???

99gtxgolfer
09-17-2006, 02:00 PM
http://www.partsexpress.com/webpage.cfm?&DID=7&WebPage_ID=3&CATID=39&ObjectGroup_ID=628

i think thats what you wanted...

JimJ
09-17-2006, 02:02 PM
http://www.partsexpress.com/pe/showdetl.cfm?&DID=7&Partnumber=181-742

That's the part I was trying to link to.

99gtxgolfer
09-17-2006, 02:04 PM
gotcha actually i think im gunna buy that and that the one i got back... hmmm

99gtxgolfer
09-17-2006, 02:05 PM
sooo jim do you like sit here all day and just make posts?? bc you have a s*** load of post!!!

IamDeMan
09-18-2006, 09:16 AM
just go to best buy(thats where i got mine, but its 60-100 bucks).

Hardly worth the price then. My DVI to component was only $15. I highly doubt the signal is much better.

99gtxgolfer
09-18-2006, 09:02 PM
need help...

iamamp3pimp
09-19-2006, 05:19 AM
if your PC DVI cars says DVI-I on ot, it will not work going to HDMI

if it sayd DVI-D then look in the manual, or post the model here, afor supported resolutions by the TV

-Robin

btnhfan
09-19-2006, 11:47 AM
It should be dvi-d

I know my ati was at least.

BigProof
09-19-2006, 01:22 PM
FUNCTION F8 try that first!

99gtxgolfer
09-19-2006, 08:00 PM
thats the thing i cant change the resolution bc it does not even get that far... ill try f8...then what after that ???

iamamp3pimp
09-19-2006, 08:52 PM
It should be dvi-d

I know my ati was at least.

most are DVI I

99gtxgolfer
09-20-2006, 08:07 AM
Hook up your old monitor then change the resolution, dummy ...

what do i set the resolution to????

kickinaudio
09-21-2006, 08:54 AM
n00bs

its http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10231&cs_id=1023102&p_id=2286&seq=1&format=2&style=

You'll never beat these prices. Stop buying cables at Best Buy

99gtxgolfer
09-22-2006, 10:02 AM
i fixed it... chea