View Full Version : Aero port ?

09-08-2006, 08:11 PM
I was wondering that if i built a box using aero ports, Is it along the same lines as building a regular sealed box then figuring out the tuning of the ports and just puttting the in or what. im planning on gettin a 15 tc-3000 and the rec using 2 4" wide and 16" long aeroports. So i was gonna make a box 28 wide, 20 deep, and 14 high for a grand total of 3.5 cubes. Am i think right or am i way off.

09-08-2006, 08:14 PM
Thats kind of the way i do it :)

09-08-2006, 08:42 PM
its best to figure out how much enclosure volume you need and how much port you need then add the displacement of the port and sub to the enclosure and then build it.