PDA

View Full Version : adding sirens



Bosaliniee
09-08-2006, 12:14 AM
i have a total of 4 sirens, 3 that are same models and one from the viper 791xv which is the system im using, i was told that in order to add sirens, i need to use relays, can anyone help me on this

dleccord
09-08-2006, 02:00 AM
go to kragens or autozone. look for a 30 amp relay. there should be a diagram on the back of the item that shows you how to hook up your accessories

RFCV
09-09-2006, 08:11 PM
I was told that in order to add sirens, I need to use relays. Can anyone help me on this?


The usual rule is: more than 3, use a relay.

Most alarms can handle 3 sirens from the output of the control module. Just wire them in parallel.

* I run 4 without a relay and works fine.

SATX210
09-09-2006, 11:13 PM
http://the12volt.com/images2/addremacc.gif
the 87pin is th input from the alarm(brown wire), 85=12volts, 86=ground, 30=extra sirens. better to be safe than sorry and burn out the alarm. different brands work different ways.

Bosaliniee
09-10-2006, 10:45 PM
thanks for the input, i will use a relay to be safe, but im confused about the diagram because it says 85 is 12volts and it shows on the diagram that it is ground, shows 86 as ground and on the diagram that is the remote turnon,

SATX210
09-10-2006, 10:46 PM
follow the diagram, but 85 and 86 can be wired either way. that just energizes the coil. follow the diagram so you dont confuse yourself.