PDA

View Full Version : tuneing



lebaron87
12-16-2002, 09:38 PM
how do you tune a box

cifer721
12-17-2002, 03:49 AM
it all depends on the sub, the box and the surface area of the port.. we could help you better if you have those dimensions

lebaron87
12-17-2002, 07:44 PM
i have an mtx and an excursion 12" subs inside an q-logic box(bandpass) and it has 6 port holes. three on each side

vettelovr1124
12-19-2002, 04:45 PM
well, u need to know the length and dia. of the port(s). anywayz, if u want to change the frequency for the box u have u have to change the ports.

MikeofTulsa
12-19-2002, 04:46 PM
me personally i'd ditch the bandpass box and get a sealed or ported....bandpass kinda **** unless designed for a specific sub......very poor freq. response except for a limited spectrum