PDA

View Full Version : please tell me i got this right...



jeepintn
08-27-2006, 08:51 PM
ok.. so im desingiing two enclosures, identical, to stack one on top of another, tuned to 35hz, to be the box for my "wall" of sorts. each box will house two twelves... could one of the box experts please double check me to make sure i have it right...

demisions: external - 39" wide x 14" tall x 30" deep = 7.731 cubic feet

port tuned to 35hz(i hope)- 12.5" tall x 6.5" wide x 25.25" long

after port and sub displacement... net of 5.704 cubic feet

and one last thing... is that enough port area? im wanting to move lots of air for the "hair trick", i know its silly, i just wanna do it ;)

thanks for the help guys.

jeepintn

smd4life
08-27-2006, 08:59 PM
bump for ya... help him

thanks for going bigger on the box...

jeepintn
08-27-2006, 09:11 PM
bump for ya... help him

thanks for going bigger on the box...

that big enough for ya? haha, its literally as wide and deep as i can go...it will leave 2 inches of height still, but its pretty much as big as i can get

80INCHES
08-27-2006, 09:16 PM
ok.. so im desingiing two enclosures, identical, to stack one on top of another, tuned to 35hz, to be the box for my "wall" of sorts. each box will house two twelves... could one of the box experts please double check me to make sure i have it right...

demisions: external - 39" wide x 14" tall x 30" deep = 7.731 cubic feet

port tuned to 35hz(i hope)- 12.5" tall x 6.5" wide x 25.25" long

after port and sub displacement... net of 5.704 cubic feet

and one last thing... is that enough port area? im wanting to move lots of air for the "hair trick", i know its silly, i just wanna do it ;)

thanks for the help guys.

jeepintn

i guess u can go bigger
if u want to do hiar tricks do atleast 100 square inches per box
r u using 1inch wood for your box

80

jeepintn
08-27-2006, 09:22 PM
i guess u can go bigger
if u want to do hiar tricks do atleast 100 square inches per box
r u using 1inch wood for your box

80

3/4 inch mdf actually. and at least 100 sq, ok, ill do some quick recalculating.

jeepintn
08-27-2006, 09:28 PM
when i go up to 100 sq, it makes the port too long for the box, and i dont know how to correct that?

smd4life
08-27-2006, 09:50 PM
you can't bend the port?...and also you can go 40' :up2somet:

jeepintn
08-27-2006, 09:51 PM
you can't bend the port?...and also you can go 40' :up2somet:

can go 40'??? u mean wide? and i suspect u mean 40" and not 40' ;) dang... i would rather keep it 39 to make sure it goes, 40 is a tigh squeeze in there... would hate to be off like 1/4" and it not fit FTL