PDA

View Full Version : s video???



traksta15
08-20-2006, 05:57 PM
im tryin to hook up my computer to run through my t.v.-i heard the answer is an s-video cable? is this true?? Im at work and can't see the back of my computer to see if there's a hook up for the s-video...My tv has the hook up for it i know....is this the cable i need? Thanks in advance

thai_creeper
08-20-2006, 06:01 PM
yea just get the cable, I'm not sure but you might have to do something to output the signal, on my laptop there's a key to press to change the monitor settings

traksta15
08-20-2006, 06:05 PM
what kind of settings did you have to change???

joetama
08-21-2006, 03:48 AM
Well, there is no point in getting an S-Video cable if there is no S-Video output on your computer.... Check that first...

joetama
08-21-2006, 03:50 AM
Like people who think analog is 16 bit/44.1 khz lol?

joetama
08-21-2006, 03:53 AM
Yea, I got it..... I didn't think people were that stupid lol.....