PDA

View Full Version : alpine coaxials need an amp?



DbRufus1234
07-17-2006, 11:04 PM
ive have come 6.5" type r coaxials in the front runnin off a 9813, and i was wondering if it would but worth putting about 75-100 watts on them since there only coaxials?

JohnnyChuttz
07-17-2006, 11:36 PM
Do it, they will sound 110 times better.

Any speaker of some substance will sound better with more power.

MBrock4u
07-18-2006, 05:23 AM
Absolutely! I run a set of type S coax and they are nice amped.

DbRufus1234
07-18-2006, 06:38 PM
ok well i got a couple of questions... i will only be running 2 speakers so can i bridge a 4 channel amp or will it send a mono signal to each speaker? also can i just dasiy chain(<~~~~i think that is what its called) off of my sub amp instead of running new RCAs to my CD player? and also will there be a big voltage drop if i just ran a distro. block with 4 ga. splittin out to 4 ga. and 8 ga. power wire, will that work??

DbRufus1234
07-31-2006, 04:46 PM
???????????????

bri487
07-31-2006, 04:57 PM
given that the run of 4 gauge isnt too long and depending on the amps you are running, that wiring may or may not be enough to get all that you can out of your gear. i would buy a 4 channel amp to power the speakers so you can stagger the output of them if you dont have time delay and also you keep your fader function. also, i would run a new set of rca's.

DbRufus1234
08-01-2006, 02:04 PM
given that the run of 4 gauge isnt too long and depending on the amps you are running, that wiring may or may not be enough to get all that you can out of your gear. i would buy a 4 channel amp to power the speakers so you can stagger the output of them if you dont have time delay and also you keep your fader function. also, i would run a new set of rca's.
what do u mean "stagger the output"? like get a 4 channel and only hook up 2 channels? would it make a big difference if i ran a new power wire for the other amp?