PDA

View Full Version : After market AC? Want to to be freezing!



Megalomaniac
07-17-2006, 01:14 PM
I was chillin(not so much chillin but,driving and relaxing) in my car(00 accord LX) and I had the ac on full and cold. But i am just not satisfied with the coldness. Me and my dad bought the car brand new in 2000 and the AC is still about the same since brand new, so i am just not satisified. Now too my question Is there an aftermarket ac unit/compressor to make it freakin freezing...or just pretty cold hehe.

Alpine CDA-9815
07-17-2006, 01:37 PM
The only real way I know how to get the AC freezing is to switch to the old freon (R12 I believe it's called). To do so you will need to buy a new compressor, dryer and drain/flush the system of the R-134A freon. I do not suggest just switching freon seeing as how you will probably ruin the compressor, this is why the compressor and dryer needs to be changed.

Or maybe you are just low on R-134A freon... or have to much in it. If you don't have enough it will not come out that cold, if you have to much it will come out warm/hot. Another thing you can do is change your condenser and see if that helps.

The one thing I miss about my old 1990 Chevy truck is the AC. It had the old R12 stuff in it and that was some COLD stuff. We tested it (my friends dad was an AC man) and that stuff came out at 32 degrees in the 100+ degree heat in the summer. Though the R12 is expensive stuff and hard to get ahold of. Cuz of this I later on switched my truck over to the R-134A freon (used new compressor and dryer) and man after that the AC ******. It took a lot longer to get cold and then got no where near as cold as the old freon.

Megalomaniac
07-17-2006, 01:53 PM
is there a reason why they switched form R12 to R134A?

How much will price be an issue,what am i lookin at now for all that good stuff.

wesl56
07-17-2006, 02:02 PM
you cant go to r-12... no one sells it anymore and i actually think you have to have a special liscnse to have it... just go to a shop and have them do an A/C pressure check... it should be free... that will tell you if you need something or if its running at the best it can

Alpine CDA-9815
07-17-2006, 05:33 PM
you cant go to r-12... no one sells it anymore and i actually think you have to have a special liscnse to have it... just go to a shop and have them do an A/C pressure check... it should be free... that will tell you if you need something or if its running at the best it can
They still make it and yes you do have to get a license to get it. It was just a suggestion since the person wanted "freezing" AC.

All the new cars I have been in have crap AC (at least here in Az where it's hot). None of them have gotten cold, they get comfortable but that is it. Sad that they did away with the R-12, it was so much better than the R-134A IMO.

UndercoverPunk
07-17-2006, 05:35 PM
They still make it and yes you do have to get a license to get it. It was just a suggestion since the person wanted "freezing" AC.

All the new cars I have been in have crap AC (at least here in Az where it's hot). None of them have gotten cold, they get comfortable but that is it. Sad that they did away with the R-12, it was so much better than the R-134A IMO.


No offense... but you don't know what you're talking about.

Prowler573
07-17-2006, 05:39 PM
They still make it and yes you do have to get a license to get it. It was just a suggestion since the person wanted "freezing" AC.

All the new cars I have been in have crap AC (at least here in Az where it's hot). None of them have gotten cold, they get comfortable but that is it. Sad that they did away with the R-12, it was so much better than the R-134A IMO.
You're half correct.
You must have a refrigerant license to legally purchase R-12 freon.
They do not still make it. It was discontinued due to its apparent harmful effects to the atmosphere (hence the switch to the 134a which is supposed to be Ozone-friendly)

R-12 is no longer in production and as the remaining supply gets less and less the price for that particular variety of freon will continue to go higher and higher until the existing supply is simply gone.

Megalomaniac
07-17-2006, 07:03 PM
So i am stuck with what i got. dang,i wish there were something i could do, what if i change the compressor or something will that help at all?

MrSector9
07-17-2006, 07:06 PM
couple things to do.

get a pressure check liek stated above.
insulate all underhood AC hoses.

Sounds like low pressure to me, right from the factory.

rob_z89
07-17-2006, 07:15 PM
well my dads shop does have r-12 and since supplyers are no longer available he sells the pound for $85 and r134 for i believe 45

i suggest taking it 2 a shop and having them check 2 make sure u have enough freon or have no leaks in the system

Prowler573
07-17-2006, 07:17 PM
well my dads shop does have r-12 and since supplyers are no longer available he sells the pound for $85 and r134 for i believe 45

i suggest taking it 2 a shop and having them check 2 make sure u have enough freon or have no leaks in the system

If your dad sells 134a by the pound for $45 then your dad is a cheat, friend.
I can go to freggin' Auto Zone and buy 134a by the pound for less than half that. $45/lb for 134a?!? That's flatly insane!

rob_z89
07-17-2006, 07:27 PM
well it is insane but he currently is the cheapest in the neighborhood where he works some people would just rather go 2 a shop and get it done

Prowler573
07-17-2006, 07:28 PM
well it is insane but he currently is the cheapest in the neighborhood where he works some people would just rather go 2 a shop and get it done
Are you serious, man?

$45/lb and that's the cheapest around?

Manoman....California flt in this particular case :crap:

rob_z89
07-17-2006, 07:32 PM
yes sir it is expensive out here plus you have to factor in rent expenses and payroll it gets expensive out here

Prowler573
07-17-2006, 07:36 PM
I just looked it up.
Locally I could go buy a 30 lb canister of R134a (http://www.autozone.com/servlet/UiBroker?UseCase=C001&UserAction=performMoreDetail&Parameters=TRUE%7C%7EFreon%7C%7ENONE%7C%7EFreon+R-134A+30Lb+Cylinder%7C%7ENONE%7C%7EFALSE%7C%7EFALSE %7C%7E72022%7C%7E1311%7C%7E3030%7C%7ENONE%7C%7E%24 249.99%7C%7ENONE%7C%7ENONE%7C%7ENONE%7C%7ENONE%7C% 7E37.8%7C%7EEA%7C%7ES%7C%7EIGL%7C%7Etrue) for $250 which makes it less than $8.50 per pound.
Californian A/C guys must be making a killing!

rob_z89
07-17-2006, 07:38 PM
a killing not really the only time he really makes money for it 2 b worth it is when they replace a compressor or dryer other than that they dont because of the price they get it from their supplyer

Blunt
07-17-2006, 08:00 PM
then time to change suppliers cause i can buy a canister of it for a little less then prowler jsut quoted. its about $6 a pound round here.

rob_z89
07-17-2006, 08:12 PM
yea but most of them are roughly the same price and if he goes any cheaper he wont make any money and the same if he goes higher how about smog checks how much do they run out there and oil changes because i know most shops around here are expensive as well

Alpine CDA-9815
07-17-2006, 08:27 PM
No offense... but you don't know what you're talking about.
Really how is that?:laugh:

As far as them still not making it I was not sure, but it's not like shops still can't get ahold of it.

Prowler573
07-17-2006, 08:30 PM
Really how is that?:laugh:
How about let's start with your telling someone in no uncertain terms that R12 freon is still in production? (considering that is flatly wrong...)


And I do not know whether or not it is possible so I will make no statements regarding that but have you ever seen a backwards retrofit from a stock R134a system to run R12 instead?

It might be possible but not particularly practical....

rob_z89
07-17-2006, 08:30 PM
it no longer in production but shops can still get a hold of it but have 2 pay a pretty penny for it as it is in low stock most of the time

rob_z89
07-17-2006, 08:32 PM
as to a backwards retrofit i think it can be done but will most likely not be practical as stated b4 but i will ask my dad when he gets home what your options would be to help get your current system more to your liking or possibly being able to retrofit to r12

Alpine CDA-9815
07-17-2006, 08:33 PM
How about let's start with your telling someone in no uncertain terms that R12 freon is still in production? (considering that is flatly wrong...)


And I do not know whether or not it is possible so I will make no statements regarding that but have you ever seen a backwards retrofit from a stock R134a system to run R12 instead?

It might be possible but not particularly practical....
As I said I didn't know as it still was not made but can get ahold of. Also yes I've taken R-134A systems and made them to R-12. Also I have taken R-12 systems to R-134A. All we have done on both was the flushed the old freon, changed the dryer and the comperssor. R-12 works a lot better than R-134A IMO.

UndercoverPunk
07-17-2006, 08:34 PM
Really how is that?:laugh:

As far as them still not making it I was not sure, but it's not like shops still can't get ahold of it.


You know a guy who does HVAC... I DO HVAC...

You said SEVERAL things that implied that you don't know what you're talking about.

I said no offense. So please don't get butt hurt.

Alpine CDA-9815
07-17-2006, 08:42 PM
You know a guy who does HVAC... I DO HVAC...

You said SEVERAL things that implied that you don't know what you're talking about.

I said no offense. So please don't get butt hurt.
I'm not butt hurt, just sharing my experences. I've done some AC work on cars. What I've done may be right and it may be wrong, but it worked.

UndercoverPunk
07-17-2006, 08:44 PM
I'm not butt hurt, just sharing my experences. I've done some AC work on cars. What I've done may be right and it may be wrong, but it worked.

That's the attitude!;)

Alpine CDA-9815
07-17-2006, 08:45 PM
That's the attitude!;)
All I have to say is that is one fing long amp in your sig :blush:

UndercoverPunk
07-17-2006, 08:47 PM
All I have to say is that is one fing long amp in your sig :blush:

It's not really that long, I photoshopped that a while ago, the actual 40.1 is a little bigger than a 20.1.

My ZX2500 however is pretty big.

temposs
07-17-2006, 08:52 PM
n/m