PDA

View Full Version : Need box design!!!



Civic_boi334
07-10-2006, 01:43 AM
Can somebody hellp me find out how many Cu ft. in a 94 Honda Civic?

AlpineUser
07-10-2006, 12:56 PM
lol what do you mean?....do you wanna run free air or what you are not givin much info....the title says need box design and you say how many cu ft in a 94 Civic ....so you need a box....what kind of subs and what kinda music do you listen to and we will go from there lol

PV Audio
07-10-2006, 12:59 PM
Being as nice as I can be....what exactly are you talking about?

AlpineUser
07-10-2006, 02:45 PM
Being as nice as I can be....what exactly are you talking about?

lol thats what i was thinking

Civic_boi334
07-10-2006, 05:46 PM
Well I have 2 etenals by Audiobahn. I listen to rap and R&b, things of that nature. I want to go ported.

iamamp3pimp
07-10-2006, 05:48 PM
Ygpm

PSturmer
07-10-2006, 09:07 PM
Well I have 2 etenals by Audiobahn. I listen to rap and R&b, things of that nature. I want to go ported.

thats nice. you need to ask a question that makes sense in order for anybody to help you.

start off by telling us how bigs the subs are, max dimensions of your box, tuning frequency

Civic_boi334
07-11-2006, 07:23 PM
I was answering sumbodys quesion up above. I drew up a box and it came out to b 5.1 c.f. enternally(spelling). The box is 34w, 13t, 20d. inside od the box. I want to kno how many ports to go with and the tuning port.

iamamp3pimp
07-11-2006, 07:43 PM
just have a look at moe lesters plans.

if you have any direct questions, ask away.

AlpineUser
07-12-2006, 01:27 AM
yeah go to moe lesters thread and pic a box out in there and you will be set

iamamp3pimp
07-12-2006, 03:03 AM
well pick a box and if you have questions about it LMK

Gen 6 Celica
07-12-2006, 03:54 AM
I figured rather than start a new thread for this (stupid) question, I may as well just ask it here.

As far as ML's box plans go, it's irrelevant whether or not the plan depicts a box for two subs or one, correct? For example, you could use any of the single box plans for two subs? Or is the port area variable for the amount of subs?

I'm particularly looking at the 4.0 ^ 32 Hz for two Assassin 12's. Thanks!

Fast1one
07-12-2006, 04:34 AM
^^^THis one has two subs :D http://img10.imageshack.us/my.php?image=4cubes32hz65sqin0uu.png

Im guessing it doesnt fit....

No it does not matter...as long as both subs fit in the front...

Gen 6 Celica
07-12-2006, 07:16 AM
It'll work, I was just wondering so I could open up my options a little! Thanks!

xluben
07-12-2006, 07:21 AM
This is the one I'm looking at for my Assassin's:

http://img10.imageshack.us/img10/4435/35cubes32hz50sqin6lw.png

3.5 ft^3 @ 32 Hz

and it's about the right size for the OP.