PDA

View Full Version : port diameter????????????????



jeeper07
07-07-2006, 09:58 PM
how do you decide this on a ported (non aeroported) enclosure? im using bcae 1 and i forget how you decide that thanks
Joe

jeeper07
07-07-2006, 10:05 PM
real quick help any one ???

Death By Bass
07-07-2006, 10:08 PM
3inch min for 10inch sub, 4 inch would be better.
4inch min for 12inch sub, 6 inch would be better.
6inch min for 15inch sub, 8 inch would be better.

two 3's close to one 4 inch in area
two 4's close to one 6 inch in area
two 6's close to one 8 inch in area

ruger
07-07-2006, 10:13 PM
http://www.psp-inc.com/psp-inc.com/public_html/..%5Ccgi-bin%5Cport_length_calculator.cgi

this? :)

xluben
07-07-2006, 10:20 PM
try this:

http://www.carstereo.com/help/Articles.cfm?id=31

i think it will want more port area than the previous posts have mentioned.

jeeper07
07-07-2006, 10:23 PM
any one used that calculator ??

xluben
07-07-2006, 10:31 PM
seems about right to me.

i think 50 in^2 of port area for two 12's is pretty standard. that's what i'm going to do for a slot port. i think that comes out to 4, 4" round ports and i've seen a lot of people doing that too.

Death By Bass
07-07-2006, 10:40 PM
seems about right to me.

i think 50 in^2 of port area for two 12's is pretty standard. that's what i'm going to do for a slot port. i think that comes out to 4, 4" round ports and i've seen a lot of people doing that too.

which is about the same as two 6's, which is what I said was a good choice :p

ruger
07-07-2006, 10:48 PM
seems about right to me.

i think 50 in^2 of port area for two 12's is pretty standard. that's what i'm going to do for a slot port. i think that comes out to 4, 4" round ports and i've seen a lot of people doing that too.


dunno, ima start building on 2 boxes
one has 4, 4" ports all ports 13" long, if you plug a port it will tune lower.

10" sub 11w 12.5h and 25d @ 3cu.
4 open 55hz
1 pluged 47hz
2 pluged 39hz
3 pluged 28hz

i like this idea cause you can use it for comps or daily instead of a slot port were its set at one freq and you cant really change it.

jeeper07
07-08-2006, 12:18 AM
problem solved MAJOR amnesia there