PDA

View Full Version : Using clamps



espguitarist91
07-02-2006, 01:15 AM
Im a little confused with the whole clamp/screw thing. Im going to be using screws, would this mean i will still need clamps? Im going to be getting clamps to hold the wood to the saw horses, but if i still need them for the box, i will have to get very large clamps. My box will be about 55" wide, so im not sure what to do. And also, whats the "proper" or best order in which to essentially make the box? IE 1. screw 2. wood glue.......etc.. Thanks

azbass
07-02-2006, 01:17 AM
http://woodworker.com/Clamps_Vises.htm

all they do is hold the pices together so you can nail/screw em, and hold them in place also for the glue to set up and dry.

whats to be confused about?

draarong2004
07-02-2006, 01:20 AM
normally, i just use corner clamps to hold the edges true while i drive a few screws in for mock up, but you shouldn't need clamps to hold the box from side to side? thats the purpouse of the screws after using liquid nails or wood glue, whichever you prefer...

espguitarist91
07-02-2006, 01:25 AM
ok. Well im confused because im not very skilled in wood working and this will be my first box. So should i buy some clamps or corner clamps, or will the screws suffice?
EDIT- Oh, there to hold the wood together while screwing, and then the screws hold it for the wood glue/sealent. Gotcha. Sorry, im stupid.