PDA

View Full Version : Digital speedo 1991 gmc jimmy no longer worky



Colt9699
06-07-2006, 08:42 PM
Any ideas from the Jimmy/Blazer crowd?
All my other gauges work fine, just the speedo and turn signal indicators no longer work?

I have been told to just replace the dash but they arekinda expensive.

Any input would be appreciated. :)

get_r_done_fire
06-08-2006, 04:18 PM
check fuses

Colt9699
06-08-2006, 04:19 PM
what fuse should i be checking?

get_r_done_fire
06-08-2006, 04:35 PM
take a look at the fuse box cover and there should be something about dash light and turnsignals or parking light.

Colt9699
06-12-2006, 06:56 PM
take a look at the fuse box cover and there should be something about dash light and turnsignals or parking light.


fusebox cover is MIA (i nevergot it with truck)

all fuses seems fine in box tho, anymore suggestions?

tommyk90
06-12-2006, 06:59 PM
It's not a fuse, the power supply on the gauges pooped out.

Same thing happened to the digital gauges i put in my '90 s-10

Pick up a new motherboard off of ebay, they go for $70-100 shipped. It will fix your problems (it did for me)

http://search.ebay.com/search/search.dll?sofocus=bs&sbrftog=1&catref=C6&from=R10&satitle=s-10+digital&sacat=-1%26catref%3DC6&bs=Search&fsop=1%26fsoo%3D1&coaction=compare&copagenum=1&coentrypage=search&fgtp=&fmmk=&fmmd=&fylo=&fyhi=&mppfQy=s-10+gauges&sargn=-1%26saslc%3D2&sadis=200&fpos=60411&ftrt=1&ftrv=1&saprclo=&saprchi=

iceteebone
06-12-2006, 07:02 PM
do you have an rpm gauge? do what i did in my jeep. :) my speedo never worked so i found out how fast i was going at certain rpms and used the rpm gauge as my speedo

tommyk90
06-12-2006, 07:03 PM
do you have an rpm gauge? do what i did in my jeep. :) my speedo never worked so i found out how fast i was going at certain rpms and used the rpm gauge as my speedo

I used to do the same thing until I stopped being cheap *** and just bought a new motherboard off ebay. :)

Colt9699
06-12-2006, 07:04 PM
It's not a fuse, the power supply on the gauges pooped out.

Same thing happened to the digital gauges i put in my '90 s-10

Pick up a new motherboard off of ebay, they go for $70-100 shipped. It will fix your problems (it did for me)

http://search.ebay.com/search/search.dll?sofocus=bs&sbrftog=1&catref=C6&from=R10&satitle=s-10+digital&sacat=-1%26catref%3DC6&bs=Search&fsop=1%26fsoo%3D1&coaction=compare&copagenum=1&coentrypage=search&fgtp=&fmmk=&fmmd=&fylo=&fyhi=&mppfQy=s-10+gauges&sargn=-1%26saslc%3D2&sadis=200&fpos=60411&ftrt=1&ftrv=1&saprclo=&saprchi=


I checked into that and the fella selling them said a MB wouldn't fix my problem because all my other gauges worked.....

iceteebone
06-12-2006, 07:04 PM
I used to do the same thing until I stopped being cheap *** and just bought a new motherboard off ebay. :)


when my speedo went i had 250,000 so i didn't want to add anymore milage :) told the guy a sold it to it just broke a week ago when it actually broke 8 months prior

tommyk90
06-12-2006, 07:07 PM
I checked into that and the fella selling them said a MB wouldn't fix my problem because all my other gauges worked.....

ummm, yes it will.

Check some of the other auctions.

I had the same exact problem as you, I replaced the motherboard, and all the gauges worked.

Some of the auctions even show pictures of what it'll fix, some of them showing the odometer and speedometer not working.

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/1989-1993-S-10-S10-BLAZER-DIGITAL-DASH-SPEEDOMETER-MB_W0QQcmdZViewItemQQcategoryZ33675QQitemZ80735115 92QQrdZ1

Colt9699
06-12-2006, 07:11 PM
I searched ebay and called the Guy selling the MB's and refurbd dashes and he says Mb won't fix my proiblem....
here is ebay auction

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&rd=1,1&item=8066522103&sspagename=STRK%3AMEWA%3AIT

Wonderbread
06-12-2006, 07:12 PM
Try under the hood. Many cars have a second fuse box und the hood. I know I lost the electronic dash on my 91 Cougar and that's where my problem lay.

Before you spend money, check the obvious things ;)

tommyk90
06-12-2006, 07:12 PM
I searched ebay and called the Guy selling the MB's and refurbd dashes and he says Mb won't fix my proiblem....
here is ebay auction

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&rd=1,1&item=8066522103&sspagename=STRK%3AMEWA%3AIT

Ummm, it says RIGHT IN HIS AUCTION that it WILL fix the problem.

I don't know what that guy is smoking.

"If your digital speedometer exhibits any or all of the following, I have a replacement for you.......

* Any of the gauges display intermittently
* Speedometer and or odometer display not working
* Gauges not working
* Missing digits or segments in any of the gauges
* Odometer displaying "error" or missing digits
* Burning smell
*
All dead except the indicator bulbs (service engine soon,brake, etc) "

Colt9699
06-12-2006, 07:13 PM
the auction iposted is for a refurb'd dash


the ones you sent says this
Speedometer and odometer display just don’t work anymore or they may be intermittently working

tommyk90
06-12-2006, 07:14 PM
the auction iposted is for a refurb'd dash

You don't want that.

You want a new motherboard.

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/1989-1993-S10-S-10-BLAZER-DIGITAL-DASH-SPEEDOMETER-MB_W0QQcmdZViewItemQQcategoryZ33678QQitemZ80726417 47QQrdZ1

^^^That is what you want.

Colt9699
06-12-2006, 07:15 PM
anyone know where the fusebox under thew hood of a 1991 Jimmy is located?

tommyk90
06-12-2006, 07:16 PM
anyone know where the fusebox under thew hood of a 1991 Jimmy is located?

There isn't one.

The only one is under the dash on the drivers side.

Check out my post above.

Colt9699
06-12-2006, 07:18 PM
There isn't one.

The only one is under the dash on the drivers side.

Check out my post above.


I saw it maybe i'll just buy a MB and if it don't work i'll trade it on a refurb'd dash.

Colt9699
06-12-2006, 07:26 PM
I just e mailed him and am asking if it will help my problem and thanks for the input Tommy and Iceteebone.

Colt9699
06-12-2006, 08:23 PM
Guy e mailed back and said it would fix my problem so i'll buy from him asap

9512ds
06-12-2006, 10:29 PM
Guy e mailed back and said it would fix my problem so i'll buy from him asap


**** man how many times do you have to be told thats what you need

Colt9699
06-13-2006, 12:37 AM
**** man how many times do you have to be told thats what you need



Itsnice to be told by a person who I know knows about these things and..... who the flock asked you?

94bronco58
06-13-2006, 01:51 AM
I say fvck it all and see what Dakota Digital has to offer for ya, might be able to get a whole LED Digital gauge set up for it ;)