PDA

View Full Version : Factory Flip Down Monitors



danteBirosel
06-04-2006, 12:11 AM
Does these mothersuckers has some kind of harness???


I'm trying to make this sucker be compatible with my alpine cda9835 but i dont know what to do.


Anyone with a factory flip down that can help me??


Thanks.

Love,
Dante

95Eclipse
06-04-2006, 12:43 AM
you just wanting to make it so they turn on, and so that you can aux input it?

Randy Savage
06-04-2006, 12:44 AM
Might be a completely separate system from the factory radio...or, better yet, a bus plug...;)

danteBirosel
06-04-2006, 12:46 AM
you just wanting to make it so they turn on, and so that you can aux input it?

yessssssssssssssssss!! i want to hook up my PS2!!!!!

danteBirosel
06-04-2006, 12:47 AM
Might be a completely separate system from the factory radio...or, better yet, a bus plug...;)



i think ur right. because i remember when i unscrewd the monitor to check out the plug it was like 8 pins. is there some sort of converter??

Randy Savage
06-04-2006, 12:49 AM
i think ur right. because i remember when i unscrewd the monitor to check out the plug it was like 8 pins. is there some sort of converter??


Probably not.

You're wanting to hook audio from PS2 into aux on Alpine and video from PS2 to overhead screen correct?

If so, I don't believe that's feasable. Could be wrong, though...

danteBirosel
06-04-2006, 12:50 AM
Probably not.

You're wanting to hook audio from PS2 into aux on Alpine and video from PS2 to overhead screen correct?

If so, I don't believe that's feasable. Could be wrong, though...


yes thats correct. i already got the AUX plug for the alpine headunit. so the red and white plug is easy to work with. its just the **** Yellow connection!!!

Randy Savage
06-04-2006, 12:59 AM
Don't think there's anything out there that will work for ya...

:(

danteBirosel
06-04-2006, 01:02 AM
nooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo....



imma kill myself!!!!!!













(theres no way where i can split it, to become video or somethin?)

dbornotdb
06-04-2006, 01:14 AM
You only need 4 of the wires inside that plug.

So about half way down the wire, skin back the jacket (if there is one) and see what color wires you have. Get them as accesable as you can.

e might be able to find the power and ground, but the video + and - might be more difficult.

danteBirosel
06-04-2006, 01:16 AM
oh shi t. i can do that. so i zipp and cut down the black wire, and see what color wires to use??

do u have AIM db? it would be great if u can help me out on this one.


-dante

dbornotdb
06-04-2006, 01:23 AM
Sig?