PDA

View Full Version : Did I fry my front components?



Motley
06-01-2006, 05:55 PM
Hello all, ...I just recently installed my brand spanking new Eclipse CD7000. I have Infinity Ref 5010 components with passive crossover the came with them.

I was playing around with the gazillions of sound options on the eclipse, specifically, the crossover adjustments for the front, rear, and sub. I changed the front from passive to 6db/12db/, and I also changed the 40hz to 100hz, and then 200hz.

Well, it WAS sounding pretty **** good, but then all of the sudden, my front speakers started crackling..and now they don't work at all. I checked all the wiring, everthing looks fine. Did I blow the speakers or crossover unit, by messing with the head unit crossover?

azbass
06-01-2006, 05:57 PM
hook some other speaker to the HU. to make shure if its a HU problem

also take a impeadence reading of the comps.

Motley
06-01-2006, 06:20 PM
hook some other speaker to the HU. to make shure if its a HU problem

also take a impeadence reading of the comps.


hmm, well, I ended up just ordering some new Infinity Kappa 50.7cs. So I guess I'll find out when I install them.

btw, how do I check the impeadence reading?, I don't have any electronics equipment, but can I go to a local shop that would be able to do that?

konechiwa
06-01-2006, 07:26 PM
the 5010 are 4 ohm.the new Kappas you ordered are 2 Ohm

gl0ck
06-02-2006, 02:23 PM
the 5010 are 4 ohm.the new Kappas you ordered are 2 Ohm

:eyebrow: Ouch hope you dont fry that deck.

MrSector9
06-02-2006, 02:27 PM
going to have to run an amp with the 50.7's

lionel2
06-02-2006, 02:36 PM
yeah i running 6 speakers off my HU..so i got myself a 4 channel and now i just run 2 speakers off the HU...sounds nice now..less stress on HU..gotta watch the ohm ohms and all that...dont wanna hurt that nice HU you got

dleccord
06-02-2006, 02:43 PM
how much headunit power were you working with? i thought components sounded like crap with headunit power?

Motley
06-02-2006, 06:11 PM
I've actually do have a small Pioneer 2 channel 250w amp running the 5010s. Will that be OK for the new Kappas?

iceteebone
06-02-2006, 06:44 PM
I've actually do have a small Pioneer 2 channel 250w amp running the 5010s. Will that be OK for the new Kappas?


yes. to read the resistence you would need a dmm. a good $20 investment imo

iamamp3pimp
06-03-2006, 05:48 PM
yes. to read the resistence you would need a dmm. a good $20 investment imo

indeed.

T3mpest
06-05-2006, 06:47 PM
how much headunit power were you working with? i thought components sounded like crap with headunit power?
20 watts is 20 watts, whether it comes from a 2000 amp or a hu. At lower volumes it wont' matter, it's just that many components sets aren't effecient, since for the average consumer more watts=louder. At low volumes they'll sound pretty similar, but no, you wont' get anything near full performance without a dedicated amp.