PDA

View Full Version : ? about port to amount of subs



MJ-tC
05-27-2006, 12:05 PM
If I change the amount of subs in a given box does this change the port. I want to put 2 RL-i8s in to a area that is 1.4cu ft. I want to port it to 32hz not sure if I have room. The subs only need .3cu ft each so I was going to do .6 or bigger. I would like to go 1cu ft if I have room for the port.


Thanks for your help.
MJ

skadude016
05-27-2006, 12:12 PM
1 cu. ft each or for both? cuz for both would be wayyyy to small

MJ-tC
05-27-2006, 06:49 PM
Hey I was way of on the measurements Its 41Wx12Hx10D so I have 2cu ft total to work with.

MJ-tC
05-27-2006, 07:04 PM
What I am try to say if I build a box can I use one of the designs of moe lester and pot 2 subs in it. Or do the amount of subs change the planes of the box? I need .6 for each sub so I was going to build a box that is 1.2 @ 32hz if I have the room. If not I will give them each 1cu ft sealed.

Thanks for any help.
MJ