PDA

View Full Version : Help With Ports!



Jingle
05-05-2006, 01:06 PM
Ok I have a sealed box and i was looking for a little more output. So i wanted to port the current box i have. I was thinking that i would get some aero ports and put them on the top externally. I have two alpine type r's and my box is about 3.5 cubic feet and i want to get around 32 hertz. Here is link to a pic of my box. http://www.caraudio.com/forum/showthread.php?t=155503
So this is the first time ive ever tried porting. I wanted to use some aero ports that i saw on partsexpress.com. Will you guys help me out on this one. Suggestions are welcome.

tRiGgEr
05-05-2006, 01:08 PM
Well your box can't be about 3.5... it has to be an exact volume to port it. Figure that out, come back and post it.

Jingle
05-05-2006, 01:39 PM
3.55 before woofer displacement.

tRiGgEr
05-05-2006, 05:22 PM
I'm guessing they are 12's.

Use two 4" ports 13.5" long. It will be 3.35ft^3 tuned to 35hz.

A bit small but should be ok.

Edit - Oh and that is with the ports in the box

tRiGgEr
05-05-2006, 05:24 PM
Out of the box you need the ports to be 12.75" long

This is before driver displacement also...

Jingle
05-05-2006, 11:47 PM
Is it going to be worth it? Because I really dont want to cut up my box if im not going to like it. I know its one of the things that i kinda have to do and find out but i was just wondering if you would do it?

jujumantb
05-05-2006, 11:52 PM
Considering aero ports are kinda pricey, I'd just go ahead and pick up a sheet of MDF and glue instead and build a ported box from scratch. You would be able to make it bigger and probably sound better than just adding areo's to your sealed box (probably less than optimal volume to port). But thats just me..

Jingle
05-05-2006, 11:56 PM
yeh that was the other option. I guess for 20 bucks + carpet i could have ported box.