PDA

View Full Version : port question...



lifted95blaze
04-21-2006, 01:04 PM
i have 2 ports that are 3" wide and 3.5" deep, my question is when i tune a box the site i use only calculates one port , so would both of these ports be equal to a 6" port with a depth of 3.5"??, or a 3" port with a depth of 7"?? or neither?? thanks for the help,

amartin_72
04-21-2006, 01:15 PM
You would divide the chamber into two chambers with one port each and tune it that way.

DFW40
04-21-2006, 01:28 PM
http://www.the12volt.com/caraudio/boxcalcs.asp

lifted95blaze
04-21-2006, 01:31 PM
You would divide the chamber into two chambers with one port each and tune it that way.

oh my bad man i should of been more specific..... this is for one sub, not two, im going to have two ports for one sub, sorry.

lifted95blaze
04-21-2006, 03:01 PM
anybody???/

all i need to know is that if 2 ports with a width of 3" and depth of 3.5" is equal one 6" port with the depth of 3.5..... or if its the same as one 3" port with a depth of 7"

hzsogood
04-21-2006, 06:10 PM
it would be close .. Im using a fs of 36 hz and getting

2-3" ports 3.7 " = 36 hz

1-6" port 7.5 long at 36 hz