PDA

View Full Version : Pioneer p860mp and p8600mp?



anthongy817
04-20-2006, 12:43 AM
Ok i had p860mp, but the faceplate got stolen. So i just purchased a new p8600mp faceplate. I am about to sell the whole HU back out and the buyer wants to know if there is still the 3-way network crossover. Is it still there with a p8600mp faceplate on a p860mp body?

99StangGt
04-20-2006, 12:49 AM
Good question. I have heard it does because all the processing is done in the Hu not in the face plate. i would think it would because all the face plate is buttons thats all. cant you do a bench test, or temp hookup off a battery and run throught the menus?

anthongy817
04-20-2006, 01:11 AM
Good question. I have heard it does because all the processing is done in the Hu not in the face plate. i would think it would because all the face plate is buttons thats all. cant you do a bench test, or temp hookup off a battery and run throught the menus?

Haha i don't know how. I basically purchased the HU because everybody said it was awesome...but i never even used the functions that it offered.

SuperTrooper
04-20-2006, 05:46 AM
Well atleast you friends did'nt lie to you it is a very nice HU. I am completely satisfied with my 8600mp. Great functions (once you get used to using them all) and superior SQ. Also a very nice looking deck. Later...

CRXBMPN
04-20-2006, 05:50 AM
buttons should be identical. ive used both

Eldorado
04-20-2006, 06:03 AM
I have a 940mp faceplate and a 9400mp faceplate.
They both work on my 940mp, the processing is in the unit itself, thats why they have different RCA outputs and you can switch from passive to active xover on the back of the unit.