PDA

View Full Version : problem with ipod alpine HU



robertf1988
04-19-2006, 07:30 PM
i just got one of my d310 installed at a pro audio shop for 100$....

i have a 4 gen ipod and the alpine adapter for the ipod.....they hooked up the d310 and it dosnt have a ipod menu to click on on the screen and it shold have it


which wire does this mean isnt hooked up right???


thanks

robertf1988
04-20-2006, 11:41 AM
bump

Spud2388
04-20-2006, 09:56 PM
i know nothing about the new alpine HU, but make sure you dont have to turn on the iPod setting first. I know on my 9825, to gain access to the "aux" setting, you have to go into the settings and turn it on before it will recognize anything is there. If im totally wrong, sorry!!!

bimma85
04-24-2006, 05:25 PM
i know nothing about the new alpine HU, but make sure you dont have to turn on the iPod setting first. I know on my 9825, to gain access to the "aux" setting, you have to go into the settings and turn it on before it will recognize anything is there. If im totally wrong, sorry!!!
dont be sorry, he doesnt deserve help anyway :D