PDA

View Full Version : What's the volume of this box?



3onDubs
04-16-2006, 04:56 PM
I want to modify the following box to be 6 inches deeper. In other words, the depth of the bottom of the box will be 2'4" instead of 1'10". The depth of the top of the box will be 1'9" instead of 1'3". All other measurements will remain the same.

Can anyone help me find the volume of each chamber after port and sub displacement? The subs are idmax's and the port is 4" wide, 11" long.

http://i8.photobucket.com/albums/a11/mobster909/slanted3ondubs.jpg

hofulstrof
04-16-2006, 05:09 PM
take the area of the panel on the left and miltilpy it by the width (2' 4.5") and divide by 1728

hofulstrof
04-16-2006, 05:25 PM
actually if you multily the area left pannel by 2' 3.75" if will also take into accout the displacemnt of the middle pannel:p:

oh and here'a another tip
click on:
window
model info
units
formant and change it to decimal
then click on precision and change it to 0.00

3onDubs
04-16-2006, 05:27 PM
Thanks hofulstrof....So far i've got the following:

Rectangle section...4.7 cu. ft.

Triangle section...0.75 cu. ft.

Port volumes (both)...0.16 cu. ft.


Total box volume = 5.45 - 0.16 (port displacement) = 5.29 cu. ft.


I need this box to be 5 cu. ft. or slightly under after i calculate in the sub displacement. Does anyone know approximately what the displacement would be for the two 12" IDMAX's?

hofulstrof
04-16-2006, 05:30 PM
.1cf? also pm sent

James Bang
04-16-2006, 06:30 PM
Well, I will be building this box. What would be the tuning of that 4"x11" port per 2.5 cube chamber? just wondering, because he wants it to be approx 32hz.

hofulstrof
04-16-2006, 06:35 PM
yes its tuned to 32

James Bang
04-17-2006, 01:11 AM
yes its tuned to 32
yes ;)
http://i8.photobucket.com/albums/a11/mobster909/dual%20IDmax%20box/04-16-06_1858.jpg