PDA

View Full Version : Using AI-NET to RCA as an Aux input. How is it actived?



OnTheGreen
04-13-2006, 09:40 PM
I have a Alpine AI-NET deck with the AI-NET to RCA connector and I am using it as an aux. input for my Ipod. How do I get the music from the Ipod to play? Or how do I get the headunit to recognize the Ipod?

Thanks, Bryan

netherland24
04-13-2006, 09:47 PM
if it is the AiNet - too RCA then u have to use ur ipod to control the songs, and u hit sourse it wont charge or do anythign but give ya audio sound

hope this helps

OnTheGreen
04-13-2006, 09:48 PM
if it is the AiNet - too RCA then u have to use ur ipod to control the songs, and u hit sourse it wont charge or do anythign but give ya audio sound

hope this helps

Thanks, but I don't understand what you are trying to say...

netherland24
04-13-2006, 09:51 PM
just find a song on ur ipod and play it like if u had ur headphones on.... and then hook it up mini jack too rca's then too the AInet rca cable from the HU then hit source too Aux thats it

OnTheGreen
04-13-2006, 09:51 PM
just find a song on ur ipod and play it like if u had ur headphones on.... and then hook it up mini jack too rca's then too the AInet rca cable from the HU then hit source too Aux thats it

Ok, I'll give that a shot
Thanks

thai_creeper
04-13-2006, 10:34 PM
yeah that sounds right

slain93gsr
04-14-2006, 01:40 AM
I know on the alpines i've used you have to manually turn on the AUX option...

ngsm13
04-14-2006, 01:42 AM
I know on the alpines i've used you have to manually turn on the AUX option...

Indeed.

What alpine do you have? I know on my 9835, I have to go into the setup menu to turn the Aux-In on...

nG

azbass
04-14-2006, 01:44 AM
the mk4 in your ava is pimp..