PDA

View Full Version : got my deh-p880prs



crazymack
04-12-2006, 05:05 PM
Whoo hooo got my deh-p880prs from the brown truck today .
Will let you all know what i think after its installed.

crazymack
04-12-2006, 11:13 PM
Ok so far all i can say is wow this thing is nice
The auto time alignment and auto eq function is real good.
one more time wow lol
Ill play around with it alittle more and get back to you all but so far wow its a nice head unit.

aadadams
04-12-2006, 11:21 PM
I reached the same conclusion several days ago. I am still elated about this HU.

crazymack
04-12-2006, 11:25 PM
Well it does seem its gonna take some getting used to but holy crap it sounds great
im gonna have to redo my whole system around it now
Even my doors are rattling and they werent before

crazymack
04-12-2006, 11:26 PM
hey aadadams i read you were thinking of getting the 9857 ? why would you after having this ?

aadadams
04-12-2006, 11:33 PM
I have an SUV, and when I crank it I get a serious case of the rattles. I hate the rattles. I just bought the truck in Nov., but now I am contemplating trading it in for something with no rattles. The only saving grace is that I can go up to about half max with very solid sound. :peace:

Decipha
04-12-2006, 11:38 PM
what vol level did you set the gains at on yours?

SuperTrooper
04-12-2006, 11:38 PM
Yes indeed very nice HU. It made a bir diffrence on my set-up. I hade to re-adgust me amp gains and all. Very nice Headunit. It has my thumbs up. You do have to tinker and tweak it out a while to get it to sound to you likings. But after that:yumyum:

crazymack
04-12-2006, 11:41 PM
yeah the short time i got to play with it i noticed i will have to adjust my amps alittle also
but over the weekend ill get it all dialed in .

zachzchw
04-12-2006, 11:41 PM
Yes indeed very nice HU. It made a bir diffrence on my set-up. I hade to re-adgust me amp gains and all. Very nice Headunit. It has my thumbs up. You do have to tinker and tweak it out a while to get it to sound to you likings. But after that:yumyum:


They have the 880, you have the 860.

Aadams, what do the rattles have to do with your contemplating getting an alpine over the pioneer?

crazymack
04-12-2006, 11:43 PM
No i read the reason he was contiplating it was for the Alpine Multimedia Manager, Model PXAH701 set up .
And as for the rattles get some sound deadner its my next move when i get some more cash .

car1990
04-12-2006, 11:44 PM
Does the P880PRS comes with 24 Bit D/A converter or 1 Bit D/A converter?

crazymack
04-12-2006, 11:52 PM
1 Bit D/A converter

rocky 59
04-12-2006, 11:54 PM
i want that unit so bad. its the next thing i upgrade to after i complete this set-up lawl

mikead_99
04-13-2006, 12:04 AM
1 Bit D/A converter

huh, Pioneer's site lists the unit with a 1-bit D/A Converter........and say it's 24-bit Burr Brown?!? Gotta be 24-bit.

http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/pna/product/detail/0,,2076_4041_291159496_tab=B,00.html?compName=PNA_ ProductDetailComponent

aadadams
04-13-2006, 12:06 AM
The rattles have nothing to do with it actually. For several years I rode a motorcycle and after Katrina riding in Baton Rouge was waaaaay too unsafe so I traded it in for a used SUV. Since then I have been trying to make it my own. The idea of the w200/h701 excites me. I thought about the CDA-9857/H701 but the move is to close to being a parallel one for my use, so that idea has been abandoned. Historically, I never stand pat with anything. I am very happy with the P880PRS, but there is always room for improvement, in my minds eye anyway. Which reminds me of why I went with Pioneer in the first place. A good friend of mine swears by Alpine, so in order to show him there were equitable/better HUs than his 9815 I went on a crusade. I like the Z1 and played with it for a few hours, but man that thing is EXPENSIVE compared to the w200.

aadadams
04-13-2006, 12:08 AM
No i read the reason he was contiplating it was for the Alpine Multimedia Manager, Model PXAH701 set up .
And as for the rattles get some sound deadner its my next move when i get some more cash .


I read a post about that as well. A guy put quite a bit of time and money into that with no benefit. I will look into it though.

crazymack
04-13-2006, 12:10 AM
Found this
Burr-Brown claims that the device, which sells for less than $5 apiece in quantities of 1000, accepts 16- to 24-bit input data and can be used with a variety of audio clocks. It processes up to 24 bits internally and has single-ended analog outputs, "thus reducing the amount of external components required in the audio system."

bumpin_blazer
04-13-2006, 12:52 AM
it's a 1 bit d/a converter but 24 bit burr brown dac's. it's weird the way they word it but some use like 16 bit 24 bit BB dac's like the clarion drz and some others.

alann
04-13-2006, 01:16 AM
So what does this exactly mean? Is the 880PRS 24bit DAC same as say.....Clarions DXZ865MP or Eclipse CD7000?

aadadams
04-13-2006, 01:18 AM
I think the CD7000 uses a Wolfson 24 bit, which is suppossed better quality.

jodynich
04-14-2006, 12:28 AM
I put mine in today, for some reason the backlight inverts itself by itself every once in a while... is this normal?

aadadams
04-14-2006, 01:37 AM
You have to turn it off. Turn off the HU and press and hold the right knob until the unit turns on. Look for "reverse mode" by turning the right knob. Set the reverse mode to off by pressing the knob. BTW RTFM J/K

6spdcoupe
04-14-2006, 01:48 AM
I think the CD7000 uses a Wolfson 24 bit, which is suppossed better quality.


Actually they use a Fujitsu. ;)

zachzchw
04-14-2006, 01:49 AM
I put mine in today, for some reason the backlight inverts itself by itself every once in a while... is this normal?


Its to prevent burn in of the screen.

NJAV1
04-14-2006, 02:29 AM
I put mine in today, for some reason the backlight inverts itself by itself every once in a while... is this normal?

I disabled this on my 740...it was annoying as all hell..didn't do well with the dials..LOL

Dave

adam71
04-14-2006, 08:50 AM
it's a 1 bit d/a converter but 24 bit burr brown dac's. it's weird the way they word it but some use like 16 bit 24 bit BB dac's like the clarion drz and some others.

There is NOTHING 1bit about the d/a converter in the 880prs. Pioneer's website is misleading but it has 24 bit burr-brown d/a converter.

http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/pna/product/detail/0,,2076_4041_291159496_tab=B,00.html?compName=PNA_ ProductDetailComponent

If you look at this web page you'll see where it says 1-bit D/A converter in the left column it SHOULD read just "d/a converter" in that column.

In fact, the 780, 880 and 980 ALL have 24bit burr -browns. And the 680 has a 16bit.

car1990
04-14-2006, 02:18 PM
If you read P.86 of the P880RS owner manual, it read: "Sampling Frequency: 44.1Khz, Number of quantization bit: 16 Linear". It's NOT 24 Bit, it's 16 Bit.

aadadams
04-14-2006, 02:22 PM
Apples and oranges. You likely have a 32 bit computer at home that runs 16 and 8 bit programs. The 24 bit Burr Brown DAC is being used to perform the task you referenced.

adam71
04-14-2006, 04:52 PM
If you read P.86 of the P880RS owner manual, it read: "Sampling Frequency: 44.1Khz, Number of quantization bit: 16 Linear". It's NOT 24 Bit, it's 16 Bit.

It says the same thing in the P9 owner's manual. Are you going to say the P9 doesn't have 24bit either?? 44.1khz sampling freq and 16 bits is the red book CD standard and they're saying that is the supported format by the player. It takes the 16bit data from the disc and coverts it to 24bit and then converts it to analog. There are alot of 24 bit discs out these days which the converter wouldn't have to convert it to 24 since its already there.

robbi
04-14-2006, 09:42 PM
Does this model have the dynamic gauge display(tach,rpm,and volts) like the 780?

aadadams
04-14-2006, 09:51 PM
yes, it dees

robbi
04-14-2006, 09:54 PM
that seals the deal then. I have an 840mp now but the face plate died for the third time! Does the face on this one come straight out or down and out? The latter is what my 840 did and thats what caused that little computer ribbon/cable to keep breaking on an annual basis.

Eldorado
04-14-2006, 10:20 PM
Ill probably pick one of these up.
I like my 940mp but this thing is just to clean.
Does anyone know if it shuts off the internal amp when its in network ( active xover) mode ?
If it does than that *****, i'll have to keep my 940mp

aadadams
04-14-2006, 10:22 PM
It comes down and out, but there is no ribbon cable attached to it. But, I am not familiar with your model for comparison.

aadadams
04-14-2006, 10:25 PM
Ill probably pick one of these up.
I like my 940mp but this thing is just to clean.
Does anyone know if it shuts off the internal amp when its in network ( active xover) mode ?
If it does than that *****, i'll have to keep my 940mp

I don't know but in standard mode the option to turn it off/on is manually controlled if that helps.

Eldorado
04-14-2006, 10:27 PM
Manually meaning ?
There is an actual button on the unit itself to turn it off and on
Or you can do it in the menu

aadadams
04-14-2006, 10:27 PM
You can do it in the menus.

Eldorado
04-14-2006, 10:29 PM
Anyone feel like testing it out if the amp works in network mode ?
:D

davidfre21
04-14-2006, 10:31 PM
im torn between this and a cd5000 from eclipse :crap:

aadadams
04-14-2006, 10:31 PM
I can't. My installers said if I monkey with it my lifetime warranty is automatically voided.

Eldorado
04-14-2006, 10:38 PM
Tell them i said its o.k

aadadams
04-14-2006, 10:40 PM
Those butts would laugh me outta town. Me: "Eldorado, said I could test pro mode then put it back and that my warranty would be OK." Them: HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA

aadadams
04-14-2006, 10:41 PM
im torn between this and a cd5000 from eclipse :crap:


I went to Circuit City and looked very closely at that HU. But the screen was a complete turn off.

Eldorado
04-14-2006, 10:43 PM
Exactly
It has some sweet specs but i just cant justify looking at that face.
Its so much more jank than the pioneer.
I think it has an external unit as well, which isnt all that great.

Eldorado
04-14-2006, 10:43 PM
Those butts would laugh me outta town. Me: "Eldorado, said I could test pro mode then put it back and that my warranty would be OK." Them: HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA
Thats fine :D

zachzchw
04-14-2006, 11:58 PM
I can't. My installers said if I monkey with it my lifetime warranty is automatically voided.


Wait- you have a LIFETIME warranty on the cd player? NICE.

Also, you CAN turn the internal amp off on the 880? Nice feature to have...

Eldorado
04-14-2006, 11:59 PM
Yes, you can

bumpin_blazer
04-15-2006, 12:44 AM
gotta be from the shop he used, no company IMO that plans on staying in business should offer lifetime warranty on a product like that. also you're saying that actually tuning your PERSONAL property voids a warranty? i'm a bit confused on that note given that if you can't adjust it to keep a lifetime warranty that's bunk.

on the turning the internal amp off if you really can that's a new feature. i know you didn't use to have a choice with all the premier decks that offered pro mode. mmmm if only the p1r had a better display.:(

Eldorado
04-15-2006, 01:30 AM
yep, cant turn it off on my 940mp.

zachzchw
04-15-2006, 01:32 AM
also you're saying that actually tuning your PERSONAL property voids a warranty? i'm a bit confused on that note given that if you can't adjust it to keep a lifetime warranty that's bunk.
(


x2. Wheres the BS flag? Might have to raise it.

Eldorado
04-15-2006, 01:37 AM
:bsflag:
right on que !

bumpin_blazer
04-15-2006, 01:39 AM
yep, cant turn it off on my 940mp.

on second thought and remembering all my old decks you're right. only the p1r had that feature didn't it? i know i thin i've owned every pro-mode deck pioneer has put out aside from the 960 and the new line.:D

Eldorado
04-15-2006, 01:43 AM
Not shure, never used the P1r
I was going to get one but my 940mp was super cheap

bumpin_blazer
04-15-2006, 01:51 AM
Not shure, never used the P1r
I was going to get one but my 940mp was super cheap

snagged my p1r for 205. sold it for 400.

aadadams
04-15-2006, 01:58 AM
I would have to remove the radio to engage network mode using a switch on the side. The lifetime warranty is on the install not the headunit.

bumpin_blazer
04-15-2006, 02:07 AM
I would have to remove the radio to engage network mode using a switch on the side. The lifetime warranty is on the install not the headunit.

god i'm glad i don't waste $ lol. i tinker too much with stuff.

Eldorado
04-15-2006, 02:20 AM
snagged my p1r for 205. sold it for 400.
Your bad...:up2somet:

zachzchw
04-15-2006, 03:09 AM
I would have to remove the radio to engage network mode using a switch on the side. The lifetime warranty is on the install not the headunit.


So what does the warranty cover?

aadadams
04-15-2006, 03:58 AM
The install warranty: Installation, removal and adjustments to the existing components are covered. I have a feeling that this policy is not written in stone, but if I break something while operating independently they are basically covering their ***. If I wanted to go to network mode I could go back and wait a few hours while they switched it, adjusted gains and whatever else it took to set it up.

The HU warranty: The standard 2 year Premier warranty is in place.

Situation: Most of my audio components were purhased by me through the internet. The HU was the only thing purchased from the shop. In order to ensure that there work was not the cause of problems that I may experience down the road they mentioned that my tampering could invalidate my warranty. The paperwork also alludes to it. Better safe than sorry.

cam2Xrunner
04-15-2006, 04:33 AM
on second thought and remembering all my old decks you're right. only the p1r had that feature didn't it? i know i thin i've owned every pro-mode deck pioneer has put out aside from the 960 and the new line.:D


P1R had no internal amplifier to turn off :)

They did have noise issues with the DC convertor and the faceplate "humming".

MBrock4u
04-15-2006, 05:52 AM
WOW! That head unit looks sweet. I would like to hear that puppy.

Eldorado
04-15-2006, 05:54 AM
I like to hear speakers, the H/U shoudnt make any noise :p:
On a side note, does it have an internal fan ?

bumpin_blazer
04-15-2006, 02:33 PM
P1R had no internal amplifier to turn off :)

They did have noise issues with the DC convertor and the faceplate "humming".

ya know what i mean smart *** lol. i put that response on here at like 2am after working 15hours with cranky old people lol.

pattyweb
04-16-2006, 12:02 AM
How does the 880PRS face attach to the head unit? I'm actually contemplating a more complex install where I want to mount the face in a different spot from the actual head unit. So I'd need to trick the head into still working.

How many pins are on the plug? Are they very small and close together that it would be hard for me to connect or fashion an extension too?

thanks!

Eldorado
04-16-2006, 12:07 AM
Its just bars, doesnt really plug in and it snaps in place, you dont have to slide it in.
Unless you want to solder new leads and void the warranty i wouldnt suggest it.