PDA

View Full Version : Box for a 2 ohm loaed?????



Hurst421
10-30-2002, 10:22 PM
How do u wire a 2 ohm load in a box...I know the subs have to be wired together. SO how do i do that ...drill holes in the box to run the wires??

Spddracer
10-30-2002, 10:30 PM
Originally posted by Hurst421
How do u wire a 2 ohm load in a box...I know the subs have to be wired together. SO how do i do that ...drill holes in the box to run the wires??

What ohm are your subs ?? Are they dual voice coil or single ?

Hurst421
10-31-2002, 07:57 PM
They are 2 ohm and dual voice coil.
thanx

MikeofTulsa
10-31-2002, 08:00 PM
im assuming your amp is a mono amp if so wire as follows

for a 2ohm mono load


http://www.eatel.net/~stentorian/elecdisc/spk2dvcs.gif

Hurst421
10-31-2002, 08:09 PM
I know how to wire it i need to know how to wire INSIDE a box. Such as to drill holes or get a box with shared airspace?? what kind of box should i get

MikeofTulsa
10-31-2002, 08:12 PM
get a box w/ seperate chambers....and just run wires but make sure you seal them w/ like silicone sealant or somthing to keep them air tight