PDA

View Full Version : Help making box design with sketchup



CJL
04-10-2006, 12:27 AM
How do you make a box design using sketchup?

Ingleside
04-10-2006, 12:32 AM
if you have the tutorials do thoes first. it'll show you how to use the program.

CJL
04-10-2006, 01:44 AM
I read the tutorials but still dont get it

hofulstrof
04-10-2006, 01:50 AM
practice make perfect. watch all the tutorials and then just practise

http://img147.imageshack.us/img147/5568/15am1.th.jpg (http://img147.imageshack.us/my.php?image=15am1.jpg)
http://img147.imageshack.us/img147/6416/25xw1.th.jpg (http://img147.imageshack.us/my.php?image=25xw1.jpg)
http://img147.imageshack.us/img147/1811/30tk.th.jpg (http://img147.imageshack.us/my.php?image=30tk.jpg)

PowerNaudio
04-10-2006, 02:04 AM
sketchup is one easy application to learn, take your time with it. make each piece or baffle at a time to its corresponding dimensions and youll end up with a box then you can cut circles and ports holes on the baffles them self. try it for a while youll get the hang of it.

James Bang
04-10-2006, 05:35 PM
I just downloaded the program last night, and sketchedup some boxes, but I can only save it to .skp file format. Is there a way where I can save them as .jpg or such?

fun program btw.

Pop da Hatch
04-10-2006, 05:44 PM
go to File - Export - 2D Graphic - save as jpeg!

http://i1.tinypic.com/v5adsg.jpg

Like this one 4 - 6" Aeros....

James Bang
04-10-2006, 07:35 PM
fvcking sweet. Thanks man.
http://i8.photobucket.com/albums/a11/mobster909/daluciferBRACED.jpg

hofulstrof
04-10-2006, 10:16 PM
load up you box in sketch up
click on :
edit
construction geometry
erase all

but looking good

baseballer1100
04-10-2006, 11:02 PM
I **** at sketchup.

Pop da Hatch
04-10-2006, 11:54 PM
http://i1.tinypic.com/v5y32o.jpg

Pop da Hatch
04-10-2006, 11:54 PM
bored I guess

James Bang
04-11-2006, 12:10 AM
tis fun

here's a box i made for a member of this forum. eLa
http://i8.photobucket.com/albums/a11/mobster909/ELAs.jpg

CJL
04-11-2006, 07:30 AM
Ok i kinda got the hang of it but how do you cut the holes out so they dont look like this

http://img90.imageshack.us/img90/1417/helpme7jt.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

hofulstrof
04-11-2006, 08:41 AM
you need to make the front baffel to the desired thickness example 3/4"
then draw a circle. then use the push pull tool and push the circle back 3/4"

_DjScrew_
04-11-2006, 08:58 AM
i'm going to have to get this program lol. it's looking pretty cool.

CJL
04-11-2006, 02:40 PM
Ok once i build a box how do i remove the top?

CJL
04-11-2006, 02:58 PM
Why is my design's top coming out like this

http://img335.imageshack.us/img335/9419/box19kx.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

http://img314.imageshack.us/img314/4012/box9yr.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

PowerNaudio
04-11-2006, 03:04 PM
your making the very top of the top baffle flush with the side panels, pull the top panel back up select the lower left front corner of the top panel and bring the top panel down to the top left corner of the enclosure that way the top baffle is going to be on top of the box.

edit note: make sure that ones you have made a panel you convert it in to a component that way they dont merge with each other and you can pull them apart at any given time.

James Bang
04-11-2006, 06:19 PM
I rather leave the tops off.

http://i8.photobucket.com/albums/a11/mobster909/2cubes27hzIDMAX12.jpg

j3bus2k3
04-11-2006, 06:26 PM
Yea, just leave the tops off. the person who bought the plan is smart enough to know something needs to go on top. Plus its easier to dimensioalize the inside before printing with the top off.

PowerNaudio
04-11-2006, 07:24 PM
I rather leave the tops off.

http://i8.photobucket.com/albums/a11/mobster909/2cubes27hzIDMAX12.jpg

why don't you give a radius to the top, left and bottom part of the port as well?.

j3bus2k3
04-11-2006, 07:25 PM
How exactly do you roud the edges like that anyways for future reference?

hofulstrof
04-11-2006, 07:27 PM
by useing and arc (right under the pencil)

Pop da Hatch
04-11-2006, 08:09 PM
http://i1.tinypic.com/v7a98w.jpg

James Bang
04-12-2006, 12:18 AM
why don't you give a radius to the top, left and bottom part of the port as well?.
that's a 3D model of Moe's 1.65cubes @ 28hz in his sticky. I plan to use that for an IDmax 10"

edit: 10"

I'm getting hooked on this program. I'm learning more w/ each box i sketch up. Plus it gives me a false sense of completing a REAL box.

hofulstrof
04-13-2006, 08:17 PM
^^^lol

bean-a-reano
04-14-2006, 05:17 AM
Where do you find the program?

PowerNaudio
04-14-2006, 03:04 PM
http://www.linearteam.dk/default.aspx?download=winisdpro

hofulstrof
04-14-2006, 03:08 PM
and sketch up can be found at www.sketchup.com

bean-a-reano
04-14-2006, 09:57 PM
Thanks guys.