PDA

View Full Version : Need plans for 3cubes @ 35hz.....



revrider1
04-09-2006, 04:02 PM
I need some plans for a box, 3 cubes tuned at 35hz. The max space I have is 34" wide and 14" high, the depth dosent really matter.

_DjScrew_
04-09-2006, 04:05 PM
http://www.caraudio.com/forum/showthread.php?t=137804

revrider1
04-09-2006, 04:07 PM
I already went to that page and the only one that MoeLester posted for what I need Is to high and to wide. :crap:

_DjScrew_
04-09-2006, 04:11 PM
sorry i realized that after i posted.

2loud4u
04-09-2006, 08:49 PM
How much port area?
Can you go 15" high?

revrider1
04-10-2006, 12:33 AM
The highest point across my trunk is 14", which will fit in there snug. I dont want to force anything in there that will bend or damage the rods that support the trunk.

revrider1
04-10-2006, 01:43 PM
Anyone?

skeptikal
04-10-2006, 03:27 PM
I got plans at home. My box is exactly 3 cubes @ 35hz... got 52in^2 of port tho. Might be too big for ya. let me know...

[-edit-]

my box is 14.5" tall :(

revrider1
04-11-2006, 01:51 AM
If it is 14.5" it might work, how wide is it? I will check measurments again on my car to be sure.

2loud4u
04-11-2006, 07:27 AM
How much port area do you want?
How much is the driver displacement?

This one is 3.17 before driver displacement so if your driver displacement is 0.14 - 0.20 that will be fine.
It is tuned to 35hz
50 Square inches of port area


http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v465/intelp4/abox.jpg

revrider1
04-11-2006, 01:07 PM
The sub is a 12" Powerbass Xtreme.

2loud4u
04-11-2006, 01:51 PM
That box will work for ya :)

revrider1
04-11-2006, 01:52 PM
Thanks I do appreciate it.;)

j3bus2k3
04-11-2006, 01:56 PM
who designed that box 2loud4u?

2loud4u
04-11-2006, 02:06 PM
I did

j3bus2k3
04-11-2006, 07:16 PM
uh...i think your 3 inches off on that second port length...at least in BBP6 when I did a similar box, Lv was ~33.75. 3ft^3 @35hz correct?

2loud4u
04-11-2006, 07:33 PM
end correction
Look at moes boxes they all are like that.

j3bus2k3
04-11-2006, 07:34 PM
how do you account for that? just add what...

2loud4u
04-11-2006, 07:37 PM
also port for 3 cubes @ 35hz that is 4w x 12.5 high should be 31.63

U have to tune the box after sub and port displacement. If not it will mess with tuning.

The box you have with the port that long is tuned to 34hz.

Look at moe's boxes he takes off half the width of the port.

Example.. Port 4 inches wide and 32 inches long after it is all built it should be 30 inches long.

j3bus2k3
04-11-2006, 07:49 PM
dude, no **** you tune the box after displacmet, I'm not friggin retarded. All I asked was how you accounted for end correction...

2loud4u
04-11-2006, 07:53 PM
I didnt say you were retarted.

But a response like that will tell me to tell you USE GOOGLE THEN.

I would be more then happy to help but after that remark I wont.

No I cant be like that... it usualy half the width of the port.

So if you port is 3 inches wide it would make it 1.5 inches.

j3bus2k3
04-11-2006, 07:54 PM
I didnt mean to come off like an *** but Its understanded to tune the box at the Net volume. I'm sorry man, i'm just alittle confused.

revrider1
04-12-2006, 01:14 PM
:eyebrow: