PDA

View Full Version : Is it possible to have too much port area?



CJL
04-07-2006, 11:58 PM
Is it possible to have too much port area?

Lakota
04-08-2006, 12:01 AM
Yes.

CJL
04-08-2006, 12:05 AM
what would happen?

terry6405
04-08-2006, 12:21 AM
ha, i just anserd this thread on a diff forum

CJL
04-08-2006, 12:23 AM
ha, i just anserd this thread on a diff forum

Really lol, do you think it is?

PowerNaudio
04-08-2006, 12:44 AM
Originally Posted by CJL Is it possible to have too much port area?

it would allow your sub to play as if it was in free air and it will bottom out.

80INCHES
04-08-2006, 01:04 AM
2much port area and your sub will act as if it was in a free air situation

80