PDA

View Full Version : Mounting Hifonics Brutus 1500D



Silver
03-25-2006, 09:10 AM
How the hell do you mount this amp? There are no mounting holes or anything. I want to stick it on the rear of my box. Any ideas?

baseballer1100
03-25-2006, 09:14 AM
Mine had mounting tabs that you screwed on the back?

faulkton
03-25-2006, 09:16 AM
x2

HotCarl
03-25-2006, 09:20 AM
mounting tabs. you screw them onto the amp.

frenzy07
03-25-2006, 10:49 AM
yah there should of been lil mounting tabs that came in a bag that u screw onto the back of the amp

JL12W7INAGS300
03-25-2006, 10:56 AM
duct tape and some shoe goop!!!!!!!!

Silver
03-25-2006, 03:00 PM
Oh alright, my bud sold me the amp without the box. I guess he never used the tabs. Anything I can use to substitute it with. Anyone got a pic of the tab?

ssj2xxgotenxx
03-25-2006, 04:25 PM
I actually have those brackets, but I might use them for a brutus I might purchase if the price is right (in classified). I got them with my first brutus, but the brutus got stolen and all I have left his the brackets =(.... If I don't need them I'll give them to you... Just pay for shipping, but I let you know.

Silver
03-25-2006, 05:13 PM
Take a pic of them for me.

I have a lotta ecector set pieces I can bend and crap.


PLEASSE.

Ctminime
03-25-2006, 05:16 PM
Take a pic of them for me.

I have a lotta ecector set pieces I can bend and crap.


PLEASSE.
wow... that is kinda jankity mount ure amp with erector set pieces...

Silver
03-25-2006, 05:21 PM
wow... that is kinda jankity mount ure amp with erector set pieces...


Well, hence I don't have brackets and I won't do anything over the internet. I should make them.

No, I do not sit in my room hours at a time and build bulldozers if thats what you were wondering.

I wank instead.

ssj2xxgotenxx
03-25-2006, 05:38 PM
I mean its only some brackets.... Keep in mind I'm not "Selling" them. I'm "Giving" them to you.... you just pay for the shipping. It's only like 3-4 bucks for shipping. Gimme a day or two and i'll have the pics up for you.

Silver
03-25-2006, 05:42 PM
Its just everythings apart in my car already haha. I'm impaitent.

D-C
03-26-2006, 12:07 PM
Here's what I did... I'm sure next time I'll spend more time making it look good, but you can't see the amp anyway. I just didn't like the flimsy tabs they give you:

http://www.throttlegrip.com/pics/gmc/images/IMG_1316.jpg

http://www.throttlegrip.com/pics/gmc/images/IMG_1317.jpg

http://www.throttlegrip.com/pics/gmc/images/IMG_1340.jpg

Silver
03-26-2006, 12:15 PM
*******. thankyou!!

i'll never see my amp either so its no big deal.