PDA

View Full Version : Pxah701 Alpine Question...



desertheat
03-19-2006, 11:20 PM
I am new to the alpine pxa-h701... Can the 9835 control it directly without useing the seperate screen or do I have to use the seperate scree.....???

Johnny Drama
03-19-2006, 11:28 PM
I am pretty sure that only the media HU's can control it. You would need the single din controller.

desertheat
03-19-2006, 11:40 PM
What I was thinking as well... thought it might since I have the 9835... Will have to email alpine I guess...

req
03-19-2006, 11:50 PM
that would be a no. you would need the alpine C701\C700 control unit. here VV

http://www.alpine-europe.com/content/cms/index.php?p=703&details=1&sid=222060e7f535c9d35f57a6d9d5aaca87



The most convenient and enjoyable way to operate the PXA-H701 is via the IVAD310R/RB’s PulseTouch Display. You have a clear view of the sound processing options, and you just touch the screen to select them.
• Using the DVA-9965R gives you the advantage of GlideTouch Control and the Vivid BioLite Display.

http://www.alpine-europe.com/content/cms/files/Image/details/ai_net_control.png

more info on the H701 here VV

http://www.alpine-europe.com/content/cms/index.php?p=704&details=1&sid=99c7aaaebde130cb4b877eae8f56eaf3

alphakenny1
03-20-2006, 12:27 AM
yea no hu can control the h701 besides the 9860 and 9861 to my knowledge.

squeak9798
03-20-2006, 01:30 AM
9860/9861 or other multimedia headunits only.

None of the "regular" Alpine headunits can control the H701.

desertheat
03-20-2006, 02:17 PM
thanks guys :) Decided to up the processing ability of this system bg time... this baby is going to fit the bill nice!

chadillac3
03-20-2006, 05:08 PM
The H701 is a great unit...you won't regret it!

BodegaBay
03-24-2006, 04:17 AM
Chad: do you still have yours? What H/U did you hook the H701 up to?