PDA

View Full Version : help with box for 2 orion h2 15's



Chriscivic
03-17-2006, 03:51 PM
i am going to starts building a box soon for two 15" h2's . i plan on firing it towards the cabin of my civic and completely sealing off the trunk. external the box i have in mind is 37.5x15.5x22. The port i am thinking about is 4"x12.5"x 17. this is b/w 34-36hz tuning and after sub/port displacement i end up with 2.25 cubes per sub. orion recommends 2.25cubes per and 19 sq. in. of port area and a tuning of 33hz. because of the deepness of the box i can only do 34-36hz with this size port, but i am going for spl. So my daily port will be 35hz. and i am thinking of mid 40's for the spl port. I am goign to run a orion 2500d at .5 ohm to power this set-up and hope to break a 150 on the meter. I don't think 3.5" wide port would be enough otherwise i would do that and tune lower. I am trying to make this box with changable ports, so if anyone has any pictures of how you did it with slot ports that would be really helpful. I am open to any suggestions on this box. or tips for spl. Do you think firing into the cabin with a sealed trunk will be louder? Thanks in advance for any help

Thanks,
Chris

Chriscivic
03-17-2006, 06:00 PM
i think i am going to do a 4.5"x14.25" port that would be around 43hz. and make a insert to decrease the port to 3x12.75 which would be in the low 30's and close to orion's recommended port area for 33hz.

Trixter
03-17-2006, 07:45 PM
as far as which direction to fire it, you'll have to play and see, every car is different...even the same model, as i have found out. as for tips and tricks...i'll pm you;)

HotCarl
03-18-2006, 08:10 AM
you should probably have a professional do it, doesnt seem like you know what your doing ;)

Chriscivic
03-18-2006, 10:01 AM
you should probably have a professional do it, doesnt seem like you know what your doing ;)

Hey, i know how to do some simple wiring i know, my subs are not out of phase and make my amp shut off. :) :naughty:

HotCarl
03-18-2006, 10:05 AM
Hey, i know how to do some simple wiring i know, my subs are not out of phase and make my amp shut off. :) :naughty:

wasnt the problem at all...it was cancellation inside the box.

btw the amps never shut off.

Chriscivic
03-19-2006, 08:53 PM
wasnt the problem at all...it was cancellation inside the box.

btw the amps never shut off.

Oh OK, but your going to tell me i need professional help on my box, but you cannot even build one correctly?