PDA

View Full Version : Help Avic N1



ModedLS
03-16-2006, 01:01 PM
i have an avic n1. all of my other friends with screens in their rides have backgrounds and graphics to choose from for display. my unit seems to have none of these options. does the unit come out of the factory like this or is there something i have to download into in the brain? it wouldnt seem like pioneer would come out with a unit like this considering there cd decks have more display options than my n1. any thoughts?

TVarmy04
04-02-2006, 05:29 PM
i used to have an N1 then upgraded to the N2 and if u wanan change yur backrounds u can either load the map cd in then go to the menus and change it like that or burn a cd with jpeg pictures then load it that way

carchrism5
04-02-2006, 10:06 PM
go to pioneerelectronics.com and you can download the manual and it is in there, or u can use the manual u have. it should tell u