PDA

View Full Version : What Is Wrong With My System??



FSUNole17
03-15-2006, 09:31 PM
ok heres the deal, i have kick *** equipment (boston pro components, jl 300/2, pioneer premier 860 HU) with a 12w7 in ported box off a RF 1001bd. it sounds great, dont get me wrong, but i have NOISE like a mofo and im almost 99,9% sure its from the HU. i mean its so **** annoying. i drive a 2002 trans am and first i tried the factory HU ground, ok noise like crazy. then i tried grounding to the chassis of the car, fixed it a BIT, but **** i have to turn the volume to around 10/40 to be able to drown it out, translated i have to be loud or else i hear noise. i KNOW the ground from the chassis to the amps is good bc it is solid and the chassis is down to bare metal. WHAT is goin on??

spudracer326
03-15-2006, 09:35 PM
try the grounds for teh amps...is it a hissing noise????without a description of the general sound we have no way to figure it out for ya....:)

FSUNole17
03-15-2006, 09:37 PM
try the grounds for teh amps...is it a hissing noise????without a description of the general sound we have no way to figure it out for ya....:)

sorry, my bad!! its alternator whine, everytime i rev that engine (and since its a trans am i rev it a LOT!)

Slowd N Throwd
03-15-2006, 09:38 PM
I have this same problem but im not running an amp on my door speakers... what the hell is causin this?!?

azbass
03-15-2006, 09:41 PM
are the amps grounded at teh same spot? also run the ground for teh HU to where the ground is on the amp.

FSUNole17
03-15-2006, 09:43 PM
are the amps grounded at teh same spot? also run the ground for teh HU to where the ground is on the amp.

ya, both amps and cap are ground to the same spot with a FAT bolt........ im confused..... are u saying run the HU ground ALL the way to the rear of my car, which is like 17 feet??????? i thought the idea was to keep the grounsd as short as possible

project f-150
03-15-2006, 09:46 PM
No you want to run the radio's ground back to the amp so they share the same ground path back to the battery. was the t/a monsoon audio or bose?

dleccord
03-15-2006, 09:48 PM
LOL ...no one just comes in here and say "my equipment kicks ***" LOL... but you doo have a ******* system:)

pwnt by pat
03-15-2006, 09:52 PM
ground the RCAs

FSUNole17
03-15-2006, 09:54 PM
ground the RCAs

ive never heard of this, how do u do this?

FSUNole17
03-15-2006, 09:55 PM
No you want to run the radio's ground back to the amp so they share the same ground path back to the battery. was the t/a monsoon audio or bose?


its the monsuck haha

FSUNole17
03-15-2006, 09:56 PM
LOL ...no one just comes in here and say "my equipment kicks ***" LOL... but you doo have a ******* system:)

haha thanks man, i was jsut sayin that to say that its most likely not $hitty equipment thats causin it

project f-150
03-15-2006, 09:56 PM
did you re-wire past the monsoon or tap back in behind the radio with the jl amp?

azbass
03-15-2006, 09:57 PM
ya, both amps and cap are ground to the same spot with a FAT bolt........ im confused..... are u saying run the HU ground ALL the way to the rear of my car, which is like 17 feet??????? i thought the idea was to keep the grounsd as short as possible

yes. run a ground all the way to the amp.

FSUNole17
03-15-2006, 10:18 PM
yes. run a ground all the way to the amp.

i dont mean to question ya, but isnt that bad to have such a long gruond? i thought the best was always a short short ground??

spudracer326
03-16-2006, 01:36 AM
yeah that confuses me???

nissanrider06
03-16-2006, 01:42 AM
maybe it would be better to ground to battery?

azbass
03-16-2006, 01:45 AM
i dont mean to question ya, but isnt that bad to have such a long gruond? i thought the best was always a short short ground??

iv done it on countless installes, no noise every time.

Flipx99
03-16-2006, 01:48 AM
You can always try ground loop isloators. They work sometimes and I can sell you a set for next to nothing and shipping will be low since we are close.

azbass
03-16-2006, 01:50 AM
ground loop isocrappers allways gave me noise :crazy:

Flipx99
03-16-2006, 01:52 AM
ground loop isocrappers allways gave me noise :crazy:


really, they help some when I jacked up my old RCAs. Not really worth the trouble of install & purchase to me, but cheaper than a new HU. Those pioneers have RCA issues on some anyway

FSUNole17
03-16-2006, 09:06 AM
iv done it on countless installes, no noise every time.

ok thanks! ill give it a shot :)