PDA

View Full Version : Bridging a HU ?



NewToTheGrounds
03-06-2006, 02:45 PM
Can a HU be bridged if its like 50w x 4 can u bridge to channels?

squeak9798
03-06-2006, 02:47 PM
Depends on the deck.


In all honesty, I wouldn't try it. A 4ohm bridged load would be a 2ohm load on each channel, not something I'd really suggest trying on all headunits.

bimma85
03-06-2006, 02:53 PM
Depends on the deck.


In all honesty, I wouldn't try it. A 4ohm bridged load would be a 2ohm load on each channel, not something I'd really suggest trying on all headunits.
lol x2, its not gonna give ya anywhere near 50w/channel either ;)

NewToTheGrounds
03-06-2006, 02:53 PM
k thanks, maybe if i get a new HU ill try it with the old one just in case it messes it up, be cool to see if it does