PDA

View Full Version : Router Bits



danteBirosel
03-06-2006, 12:15 PM
I was using a 1/2" Flush trim bit w/ bearing to trim out the port holes, but then it only cut, 1/2" of wood. I want it to trim out the whole 3/4". I was suggested to buy this 1/2" trim bit, i was wondering if i would need a 3/4" flush trim bit? Or am i trimming wrong?


-Dante

rocky 59
03-06-2006, 12:16 PM
get a trim bit and save yourself some time. but you can use a reg bit and then trim it thats fine too.

danteBirosel
03-06-2006, 12:17 PM
get a trim bit and save yourself some time


it is a trim bit. It's not cutting all the wood but only partially.

rocky 59
03-06-2006, 12:20 PM
get a deeper bit

ramos
03-06-2006, 12:26 PM
You can get different length flush trim bits my brother. :)

http://www.amazon.com/gp/search/ref=pd_sl_aw_tops-1_tools_7712056_2/102-3291534-1520141?search-alias=tools&keywords=flush%20trim%20router%20bits

Ayrton
03-06-2006, 12:37 PM
Huh?

How this is the wood you are try to flush?

danteBirosel
03-06-2006, 02:45 PM
Huh?

How this is the wood you are try to flush?


i'm assuming you mean by, how thick is the wood i am trying to flush?

3/4". And i got the 1/2"

Ayrton
03-07-2006, 04:00 AM
If I understand you correctly, you should have over 1" of depth on the bit. Just lower the cutting depth.