PDA

View Full Version : what saw is the best to cut 1.5" mdf?



SPL140.2
03-05-2006, 11:19 AM
What is the best saw to use to cut 1.5" MDF(double baffle), Ive used routers and sabre saws for .75" mdf buts whats your guys opinion?? I need cut outs for 2-10" subs and 2-4" aeroports.

PhatTonyDeMarco
03-05-2006, 11:23 AM
Is this an actual sheet of 1.5" MDF? Or did you put two 3/4's together? If its the second, why didnt you cut them seperately and then put them together?

SPL140.2
03-05-2006, 11:25 AM
Is this an actual sheet of 1.5" MDF? Or did you put two 3/4's together? If its the second, why didnt you cut them seperately and then put them together?

I wanted the enclosure all glued up, lined, and sealed except for the top before cutting, plus I dont know the positions im gonna put the woofers in yet and the aeroports will be here tues, and im not sure where there all gonna line up.

nVRuckus
03-05-2006, 11:26 AM
can use a router with 4 passes, 2 on each side. taking a 1/4 out each pass.

SPL140.2
03-05-2006, 11:27 AM
yep that it what I was thinking also, would it be a pain in the @ss for a jig or sabre saw?

nVRuckus
03-05-2006, 11:28 AM
well 1.5" in a single pass on a jig will heat that blade up pretty good, chances are you will pop the blade. Plus router gives a cleaner cut.

SPL140.2
03-05-2006, 11:35 AM
I was just wondering cause I may come into problems with using a router on the inside cause one of the woofers will be very close to one of the sides of the eclosure maybe around 1/16th

iceteebone
03-05-2006, 11:35 AM
depends on your jig saw. mine is able to cut 1.5" but if it's a small one you might have trouble.

SPL140.2
03-05-2006, 11:37 AM
its a pretty good size one but sometimes it takes forever cutting .75" mdf Im wondering if I buy like 5 blades and drill some holes every 2" around the diameter may help.

nVRuckus
03-05-2006, 11:57 AM
I think your better off cutting the holes in the face before permanently mounting the face to the rest of the box. If the board is laying on a bench when cutting and you kep the router level on the wood you shouldnt have a problem. However if your saying the sub hole will only have 1/16" clearance from the edge you got much bigger problems because your sub weighs like a ***** and even at 1.5" thickness, between the 60Lbs or what ever that sub is plus the air pressure from an SPL application that 1/16" might just not be enough.

giantgloworm
03-05-2006, 01:20 PM
Rotozip, just take your time. Most come with a circle jig now.

Moe Lester
03-05-2006, 01:50 PM
You will probably want to use either a good jigsaw, or a router with a 1/2" straight bit. If you are using a jasper circle jig make sure you adjust your cut size for the changing of the bit.